Is my gynecomastia noticeable or too large? (Photo)

I am 16 I weigh 130lbs and I am not overweight I'm more on the skinny side and I'm 5'5 I been lifting and it got bigger than it initially was also I have a double chin and I don't know why because I'm skinny

Doctor Answers 4

About Gynecomastia & the Causes

The male breast is composed of glandular tissue and fatty tissue. An excess in either type of tissue can cause the chest to take on the look of gynecomastia. Gynecomastia can affect #men of all different body types. There are different types of #gynecomastia. About 200,000 to 3 million cases of #gynecomastia are being reported every single year. According to official statistics, 36% of adult young men and 57% of older #adult men in the United States have this medical condition in one of the four grades. 

So if you have #breast #enlargement and you feel you're an exception, please understand that 1 in 3 young adult #men and 1 in 2 older adult men are just like you and have breast enlargement. 


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Is my gynecomastia noticeable or too large?

Thank you for the question and picture. I would suggest that you seek consultation with board-certified plastic surgeons. Physical examination will be key when it comes providing you with an accurate diagnosis. Based on your description, it is possible that you are dealing with gynecomastia. "Gynecomastia" comes from the Greek meaning "gyne" meaning woman and "mastos" meaning breasts. It refers to abnormal development of large mammary glands in males. Although there may be many “causes”, most cases are idiopathic (no specific cause). The use of certain medications, drugs, organ dysfunction (kidney or liver), hormonal imbalances etc. may also be causative. Persistence gynecomastia is often best treated with partial excision of the prominent glandular tissue as well as liposuction surgery of the peripheral chest area. If the prominence of the chest wall is caused by adipose tissue liposuction surgery may suffice. If/when the time comes for surgical intervention, please make sure that you seek consultation with board certified plastic surgeons who can demonstrate significant experience achieving the types of outcomes you would be pleased with.You may find the attached link, dedicated to gynecomastia concerns, helpful to you as you learn more. Best wishes.

Is my gynecomastia noticeable or too large?

You certainly have gynecomastia that should be corrected with surgery. Seek a plastic surgeon with specialty training in gynecomastia surgery.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 260 reviews

You might also like...

Large gynecomastia California

True gynecomastia is not fat ,but gland

How should I choose a surgeon?

Mordcai Blau, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 54 reviews
