Why are my nipples flat post gynecomastia surgery? (Photo)

It has been 18 days now and my nipples are still flat. Will they return to a normal shape? I'm getting worried now and starting to panic.

Doctor Answers 4

Puffy Nipples 2 Years After Gyno Surgery


As each case is different, it is vital that you consult with a board certified plastic surgeon who is experienced in male breast surgery. The surgeon should determine if you are a suitable candidate for male breast reduction by liposuction or glandular excision. It is also crucial to have a plastic surgeon who is well-versed in the gynecomastia condition can determine if there is firm breast tissue beneath the areola that is causing the nipples to project (which is often the case), and if so, how much of this glandular tissue can be removed to create a flat appearance. Typically, its best to wait at least one year following the initial surgery to consider a revision. It is imperative you select a plastic surgeon who is #board-certified . In addition to checking board-certifications, it is suggested that you look at before and after photos of the surgeons actual patients, and read patient reviews. Gathering all of this information will help you make a well-informed decision.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Gyne

It appears that all the gynecomastia tissue has been removed and I doubt that you will experience any recurrence. You have probably been used to having puffy nipples and if you are unhappy about the long term result, grafting can help correct that. 

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 261 reviews

Flat nipples

Thank you for your question and pictures.  It appears that your nipples are flat and will remain that way unless you have fat grafting done.

All the best,

Dr. JSB

Nipples

Thank you for the photos and question and if you had excision, you may have had enough gland resected from under the nipples to cause them to sink in.  The good news is that projection can restored with further surgery and  grafting if necessary

Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews
