Horizontal neck folds. (photos)

As you can see I have a large horizontal neck fold or what I like to call neck rolls. I understand that the horizontal lines will be hard or may never go away. However, I want to know if it's still possible to get the fat that fills these pockets removed. I have tried neck exercises and cream to change the appearance of my neck,but I have been unsuccessful.

Doctor Answers 4

Neck Rolls Resolution--VASER / THERMIRF/ULTRASOUND for NECK Contouring IS BEST

A combination approach with VASER, ThermiRF and ultrasound gives the best results in this area. Kybella can be used as an alternative. I recommend getting a formal consultation with an expert. Sometimes these genetic lines can be improved with fillers and lasers.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 166 reviews

Horizontal neck folds

Thanks for your question. The horizontal neck lines can be successfully treated with fillers. I routinely remove these horizontal neck lines with Belotero or Volbella.  You also appear to have a heavy neck which would greatly benefit from weight loss. Liposuction would most likely not be very effective.

Please consult with an experienced facial plastic surgeon for evaluation.

James Shire, MD
Chattanooga Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Horizontal neck folds

Treating horizontal neck folds is rather challenging since they are formed from skin bunching up rather than excessive muscle movement. Hence, neuromodulators like Botox and Dysport won't work. Filling these fold with dermal fillers is also not very successful. If anything, sometimes liposuction can be performed. I suggest you seek the professional opinion from a board-certified plastic or facial plastic surgeon. 

Thomas J. Walker, MD
Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Liposuction for horizontal neck folds?

Thank you for asking about your horizontal neck folds.

  • These are actually very challenging to treat but liposuction can be tried to reduce the fat in the mid neck.
  • Release of the folds may soften them although they tend to reform.
  • Filler can fill in the folds if they return after liposuction.
  • Please see a plastic surgeon for the liposuction - this area is very challenging to treat.
  • Another option might be Kybella treatments - it will not save you money but is an office procedure.
  • Discuss both with your surgeon.

Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. Best wishes. Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS
