Can treatment or plastic surgery fix dents in my scalp and scars on my forehead?

had a shingles outbreak and it ate my skin. Now I have dents on the left side of my head and a scar on the left side of my forehead. Can any treatment or plastic surgery fix this issue?

Doctor Answers 2

Dented Scar Solutions--lasers, microneedling/prp, subcision, fillers

This is tough to answer without pictures. A combination may give improvement with lasers, subcision, microneedling/prp and fillers. However, surgical revision may be needed. I recommend getting a formal consultation with a scarring expert. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 201 reviews

Dented Scar Solutions--lasers, microneedling/prp, subcision, fillers

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This is tough to answer without pictures. A combination may give improvement with lasers, subcision, microneedling/prp and fillers. However, surgical revision may be needed. I recommend getting a formal consultation with a scarring expert. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 201 reviews

Scarring from shingles

Smaller areas can be improved with laser treatments.  Larger areas are sometimes best treated with cutting the scar out and stitching it closed.

Scarring from shingles

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Smaller areas can be improved with laser treatments.  Larger areas are sometimes best treated with cutting the scar out and stitching it closed.
