I'm a 23 year old male who developed puffy nipples. Is there a fix for this? (Photo)

About year ago my nipples got very puffy, and it just doesn't look good. I just wanted to know what kind of operation I would need to have done to get my nipples back to normal, and around how much would it cost?

Doctor Answers 19

About Puffy Nipple Areola Complex

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}


#PuffyNipple surgery generally takes only an hour or two, and the recovery time is short; sometimes less than a week. There is minimal scarring and the success rate is excellent. Therefore, patients who suffer from "Puffy Nipples", and who view it as an unaesthetic and unpleasant condition, may desire surgical intervention to correct the "puffy nipple" condition. 

Gynecomastia

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Puffy nipples sounds like it could be gynecomastia.  Yes, a good treatment exists.  Surgery can remove the puffiness permanently.  Unfortunately, there are no magic pills to make this go away.  Cost ranges from $5,000 to $8,000.

Puffy nipple

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Puffy nipples are result of underlying breast gland nodules

it can be corrected by an opd procedure under local Anesthesia 

it costs 35000 ₹ including all costs ( also investigations and post operative medications )

Harsh B. Amin, MS, MCh
India Plastic Surgeon

Puffy nipple treatment

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The puffiness of your nipples can be reduced by targeting the tissue that is adding bulk to the area. This would most likely require excision and it can range greatly in price depending on where you are.

Gynecomastia surgery for puffy nipples

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Puffy nipples can be reduced by removing extra breast tissue directly below the areola and nipple. It is often done under local anesthesia as an office procedure. Addtional breast tissue fullness outside of the nipple area is usally removed with liposuction. Exercise will not help this condition. Cost depends on experience of the surgeon, location of the surgery, surgical time,  and type of anesthesia used.

"Puffy Nipples" is gynecomastia

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Puffy nipples, is one of the most common forms of gynecomastia and usually forms in adolescent years. This is due to concentrated breast tissue forming under the nipple areola complex and then pushing the nipple out. Male breast reduction surgery is the solution. Be sure to see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon that specializes in gynecomastia surgery. Good luck.

Nipples puffed up

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
  • You can have surgery to reduce the excess tissue under the nipple.
  • Usually both surgical removal of the breast tissue and liposuction is done.
  • Given you are, this was not associated with puberty.
  • If you were taking any medications at the time, including steroids, they can cause this.
  • You should also have your regular doctor do a testicular examination - in rare cases, growths in the testes can cause this. These growths need to be removed or treated. Best wishes.

Male breast surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Yes you should get a nice correction with direct excision thru a small peri-areolar incision and probably minimum liposuction. This should be a one time procedures as long as your weight stays about the same..

Look like a simple excision of the breast buds is all that's needed

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You have small breast buds under your nipple-areolar complexes (might not feel small to you, though).  These can be excised carefully through a small incision from 3-9 o'clock around your existing areola.  Care should be taken not to take too much or you will look worse with a divot.  Cautious and careful surgery will fix this for you.  It can be done under local anesthesia or general for your comfort.

Gynecomastia

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thanks for sending in your pictures, it helps us out trying to understand your concern. You have a mild gynecomastia, which could be corrected removing extra tissue and/or liposuction, an in person consultation is needed in order to give you an accurate response, good luck!
