I have swollen nipples since 5 year. I am a 20 year old male. Can you advise me how to get rid of them with exercise?

Doctor Answers 6

Puffy Nipple Concern at Age 20


#PuffyNipple surgery generally takes only an hour or two, and the recovery time is short; sometimes less than a week. There is minimal scarring and the success rate is excellent. Therefore, patients who suffer from "Puffy Nipples", and who view it as an unaesthetic and unpleasant condition, may desire surgical intervention to correct the "puffy nipple" condition. 
Men who suffer from large #areolas may notice that after breast surgery, the skin of the chest muscles will tighten, causing the areolas to tighten and diminish in size. This is a result of the removal of glandular and/or adipose tissue. The most important decision to be made before performing any surgical procedure is determining whether you are an ideal #candidate. This is done by a one-on-one in-person consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon. 


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

I have swollen nipples since 5 year. I am a 20 year old male. Can you advise me how to get rid of them with exercise?

Gyncecomastia that persists beyond puberty is likely not going away.  The only effective treatment is surgery.  Good luck and be safe.

John T. Nguyen, MD, FACS, FICS
Double Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

John Nguyen, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 71 reviews

How to treat swollen nipples with exercise

  • It sounds as though you had normal development of the breast bud at puberty -
  • Which never went away.
  • After 1 year, it will not go away by itself.
  • Exercise will not get rid of this - the usual treatment is surgery. Best wishes.

Swollen and puffy nipples.

Unfortunately there is no exercise that will reduce puffy nipples. However if you are slightly overweight my first suggestion would be to lose that body fat before having a consultation to have the puffy nipples corrected. This is quite a common problem and can be easily treated by a skilled plastic surgeon.

Benjamin Norris, MbCHb, FRACS(Plast)
Sydney Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Gynecomastia after one year

Gynecomastia after one year will usually no go away.Gym and weight loss may help to some degree.Unfortunately most of the time it won't remove it completely.  

Mordcai Blau, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Gynecomastia

if you can do that with exercise please let me know.this is usually treated with surgery and it can be minimally invasive done through a tiny incision in the armpit. Get a few opinions from qualified plastic surgeons in your area and I think you will be happy with what you hear

Sherwood Baxt, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
3.7 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
