How do I know if a 535 cc high profile silicone implant will be right for me? (photo)

Ok so I am scheduled for surgery on November 8th. I tried on the dozers and really liked the way the 535 looked on me. When I chose that implant size my PS stated that was a good choice because of the width of my breast. He states that if I would have chosen the 480 they would have been a little narrow. But I see women with similar stats like me that go with a smaller implant and get the same cup size I am trying to achieve. Currently I am 133lb ,5'4 and a 34a and trying to get a full C /small D

Doctor Answers 7

Implant size

The best way to pick implant size is based on your breast and chest width and not the volume. As the implants get bigger, they get wider. When the width of the implant fits the width of your chest, it will look nice and fit your frame. If the implants are too small, you will have a gap between them and they may look too far apart. If they are too wide, they will make you look top heavy as they may be too wide and stick well out past the sides of your chest. There are ways to get a bigger or smaller look.This can be done by picking a different implant profile. The higher the profile, the narrower the base width of the implant. If someone has a very narrow chest and wants to be big, they should consider a higher profile implant. If someone has a broad chest and they do not want to be too big but want to avoid the gap and still have cleavage without projection, they should consider a lower profile implant such as a moderate. There are options in between these such as the moderate plus. I prefer the underarm approach so there is no scar on your breast. The new silicone is the only way to go as far a rippling as the new silicone ripples much less than saline, especially in the larger implants. I personally prefer the smooth round implants under the muscle placed through the under arm to give you the most natural look and feel. This also leaves you no scar o your breast.
Dr Scott Ennis   


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon



Deciding on implant size

Thank you for your question. Breast implant selection is an important process and requires good communication between you and your surgeon. Typically, breast measurements are initially obtained to provide an initial guide to implants appropriate for your chest. It's then advised that you try different sizers in a normal bra with a tight t-shirt to get an idea of what your breasts would look like. It's important to focus on the look that you want and not overly focus on a specific cup size or implant size. Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon. Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

How do I know if a 535 cc high profile silicone implant will be right for me?














In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as  “natural” or "full C or small D cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.






Breast implant size

Hello and thank you for your question. You are a great candidate for a breast augmentation.  The size of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  This entire surgery can be performed with a small incision technique. 

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Picking implant sizes

Hello and thank you for the question and the photo. 

it is common for most patients to be concerned about picking the right size. There are so many to choose from in different profiles. Trying on the sizers is one of the best ways to help make that decision. You can also do the rice test at home. 

Take a pair of nylons, fill each with dry rice ( 1 ounce = approx 30 cc ) and wear that inside your bra for a day. It will give you a good idea of how much added volume will make you feel. The two implants you are considering are VERY close in size. They will look very similar to you after surgery. Most patients / doctors have trouble seeing anything less than ~50 cc size difference in most cases.  


Best to you.

Bennett Yang, MD
Rockville Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

535 implants

Hello, it is not possible to comment on your implant choice based on a description, because a proper breast exam (skin tone, tissue thickness, dimensions etc) are all needed to give advice.  If you are concerned about choosing excessively large implants I would suggest contacting your surgeon to discuss.
