300ccs or 325cc for a small frame?

I am torn between 2 sizes. Im not sure if I should go with 300cc or 325. I was told that if I were to get 300, It would end up looking like 275cc in my body. I am Currently an A cup. I have a very small body frame , I weigh around 90 lbs and around 5'4. I want to achieve a C Cup . I know the difference between these two implants Is just a teaspoon but the 325 is a bit wider and I'm not sure how that would end up looking on my body frame. I want a natural perky look.

Doctor Answers 11

Implant choice

Choosing the right implant for you will depend upon many factors and most importantly an exam in person. 25 cc's is not a big difference. Best of luck.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Deciding Between Implants

If after meeting with your surgeon and trying on various implant sizes, you have narrowed down what you like to 300 and 325ml, it sounds like you have accomplished quite a bit. The final look between the two implant sizes would be so similar, it would probably be difficult to appreciate the difference. That being said, go with your instinct. If you do truly like the look of both of the implants on you to the same degree, I would probably default to picking the slightly larger of the two. In my experience, of the small percent of patients that wish they would have picked a different size implant, about 9/10 wish the would have gone slightly larger. 

Best of luck!

Ashley B. Robey, MD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

300ccs or 325cc for a small frame?

Greetings

Thank you for your question, 

 Size and shape of breasts can often play a critical role in a woman’s self-esteem. Fuller and bigger breasts are often associated with reproducibility therefore it is a desired condition. There are different kinds of breast augmentation operation types. Breast augmentation can be performed either with breast implants or autologous fat transfer. There are also different types of breast implants like teardrop or round implants. These implants also can be placed under or above the muscle. As you can imagine there are several different options for breast augmentation. The best way to understand which one is more suitable for you is to get a physical examination by a plastic surgeon.


Bulent Cihantimur, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Implant Size

Thanks for your question.  As a surgeon who does this procedure several times each week, I can tell you that a 25 cc difference between the implant choices will prove inconsequential.  The important thing is that you and your surgeon have decided that you want to increase your size to a C cup and will require approximately 300 cc to get there. The best way for you to be comfortable with this decision and not worry further is to simply let your surgeon make the choice during the procedure.  I have no doubt that he/she will be comfortable doing so and you will be comfortable knowing that the decision is being based not just on pre-op measurements but also on intra-operative factors such as pocket dissection and tissue pliability.

300cc implant vs 325cc implant

Thanks so much for your question. 25cc's likely won't make a visible difference. In our office, when the difference is only a matter of an amount like 25cc's, patients tend to go with the slightly larger implant. Having said that, proper implant choice i.e. based on chest measurements and implant diameter must be taken into consideration. For the most part, either implant will provide you with a nice result. We always suggest discussing any concerns or questions with your surgeon's office. Good luck!!

Robert Sleightholm, MD
Brampton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

300 vs 325

Thank you for your question. The 25 cc difference between the two implants is very small. The proper size is best determined by the dimensions of your chest wall. As you are very petite, your surgeon should be wary not to select an implant that is too wide as it will extend in to your axilla (arm pit) not a good look. There are different profiles of implants which have greater projection for a given base width that may be beneficial for you.

Be sure to consult with an experienced, Board Certified Plastic Surgeon in your area and have all your questions answered. 

Best wishes,

Breast augmentation

Hello and thank you for your question.  The size of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  This entire surgery can be performed with a small incision technique.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Implant size

There is very little difference in these two implants. The best way to pick implant size is based on your breast and chest width and not the volume. As the implants get bigger, they get wider. When the width of the implant fits the width of your chest, it will look nice and fit your frame. If the implants are too small, you will have a gap between them and they may look too far apart. If they are too wide, they will make you look top heavy as they may be too wide and stick well out past the sides of your chest. There are ways to get a bigger or smaller look.This can be done by picking a different implant profile. The higher the profile, the narrower the base width of the implant. If someone has a very narrow chest and wants to be big, they should consider a higher profile implant. If someone has a broad chest and they do not want to be too big but want to avoid the gap and still have cleavage without projection, they should consider a lower profile implant such as a moderate. There are options in between these such as the moderate plus. I prefer the underarm approach so there is no scar on your breast. The new silicone is the only way to go as far a rippling as the new silicone ripples much less than saline, especially in the larger implants. I personally prefer the smooth round implants under the muscle placed through the under arm to give you the most natural look and feel. This also leaves no scar on your breast.
Dr Scott Ennis   

Implant Size for a Small Frame

Thank you for your question. There are several factors that go into determining what implant size is best for you and your body. The most important measurement is the base diameter. Your surgeon should choose an implant range that will fit in that dimension. The difference between the two implants you are considering is extremely small. This being said, the number one complaint is "I wish I went bigger".


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon


