Would 350cc moderate profile silicone (under the muscle) be a good size for me or should I go a bit higher? (Photo)

Would 350cc moderate profile silicone (under the muscle) be a good size for me or should I go a bit higher? I am 5'7" and weigh around 160 lbs.

Doctor Answers 12


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).

Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon





Would 350cc moderate profile silicone (under the muscle) be a good size for me or should I go a bit higher?

Thank you for your question and photographs.  It is really impossible to guess what size implant would best provide the size change and contour that would be ideal for you especially based on a picture.  You appear to have not had any pregnancies and have tight skin so my preference would be to use test implants or sizers to actually see the size and shape of your breast during the surgical procedure before the final implant is selected.  Others choose to use your preoperative measurements but I choose a different approach that I think is ultimately somewhat more accurate.  My advice would be to allow your plastic surgeon to select the implant based on the optimal compromise between size and natural shape .  Good luck and best wishes.Jon A Perlman M.D., FACS
Diplomate, American Board of Plastic Surgery
Member, American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS)
Beverly Hills, California

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Implant selection

It is very difficult to choose an implant size for you without evaluating you in person first. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Implant Sizing

Thank you for your question.

Choosing the proper breast implant is a very important decision, and involves close communication with your plastic surgeon.  Your surgeon should have taken careful measurements of your breast, and recommended an implant that will give you the look you desire.  Some surgeons also offer computer simulation to help you pick out an implant (we have the Vectra system).  Best of luck!

Cheers,
Dr. Michael Epstein
MAE Plastic Surgery
Northbrook, IL

Would 350cc moderate profile silicone (under the muscle) be a good size for me or should I go a bit higher?

Though that is a very personal decision based upon the posted photo and your weight I would recommend going in the 450 range. Plus you are pre operatively asymmetric!. 

Would 350cc moderate profile silicone (under the muscle) be a good size for me or should I go a bit higher?

Thank you for your question and photographs. Breast implant selection is an exciting, but stressful part of the breast augmentation process as there are so many choices. Unfortunately it is impossible to recommend the best implant style, size or shape without an in-person examination that allows for the measurement of key breast parameters, as well as permits an in-depth discussion as to your desired goals and outcome. I would recommend you voice your concerns with your surgeon, they are in the best position to ensure that the implants the two of your decide upon are the right ones to meet your expectations. It sounds as if it may be wise for you to "try on" several of the implants so that you can have a better visual representation as to what they would look like. Best wishes!

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Would 350cc moderate profile silicone (under the muscle) be a good size for me or should I go a bit higher?

The size of your breast implant should match the base width of your breast which your surgeon should measure.  The 350 cc breast implant should increase you by 2 cup sizes in the same style and manufacture of bra that you currently wear.  Larger implants over 350 cc do have a slight increase in the rate of complication.

Would 350cc moderate profile silicone (under the muscle) be a good size for me or should I go a bit higher?


There are no manufacturers' standards for cup sizing in the bra industry. The cups of a 32 C-D and a 38 C-D are significantly different. Cup size varies from manufacturer to manufacturer and even within styles from any particular manufacturer. There is no direct correlation between implant number of cc's and cup size in any particular patient.


Robert Singer, MD FACS

La Jolla, California

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

BA

You appear to have a tight skin envelope with a tight lower pole so a smaller implant would be better in your case for great result off the bat without excess upper pole fullness.  You may consider a high profile device for more projection but I would not recommend too much more volume.  Best wishes, Dr. T.

What size implants


This is a common question asked not only in forums, but also in the offices of cosmetic plastic surgeons. It seems to be a source of some angst for most women as they have tremendous concern for what the final outcome might be. I find that several things over the last 25 years have helped patients decide which type, shape, and projection ratios will best suit their needs. I think it's helpful if the patient brings in several photographs of what the goal look of her breasts might be. Also, if she can bring some photographs of what she doesn't want, this will eliminate trying to express in words what “natural”, “high cleavage”, “low cleavage”, “fake”, and “stripper” may mean to her. I have likewise found the Vectra 3-D imaging platform to be the single most helpful tool in trying to visualize what the outcome might be with different sizes as well as shapes of implants. The Mentor shell sizing system, in which a shell of implant material is placed over the breast and in a padless bra, can likewise be helpful in that it can, not only show the size in a bra, but can give the patient some idea as to what the weight of the implant might be. In my opinion, the implants will look best when the base width of the implant is at, or just slightly less, than a natural base width of her breast. Considerations of chest wall abnormalities, location of breast creases, shapes of the breast, amount of overlying breast tissue, stretch ability of the skin and breast over the implant, among other things also play a role in trying to decide which implant will look best on each individual patient. It can also be helpful if the plastic surgeon, during their consultation, can provide some insight into what the likely outcome would be with different sized implants given their experience in breast implant surgery over many years. We ask our patients to bring different types of clothing such as evening gowns and bathing suits as well as a tight shirt to evaluate what the implant might look like under these type of clothing options. It is also possible to make a home made breast sizer using grain rice. Approximately 1 ounce of rice equals 30 mL of breast implants volume. The rice can be placed into a pantyhose leg and enough volume left in the pantyhose such that the rice can be flattened out. You can then tie off the pantyhose and cut off the excess. This flattened rice volume pantyhose can be added on top of the breast inside of a padless bra and can give a rough approximation of what the corresponding implant might look like. Besides the size, most plastic surgical consultations for breast augmentation will also deal with the shape of implants, whether round or anatomically shaped. Here I think the Vectra really shines in that you can place two images next to each other, one with the shaped implant and one with a round implant such that the potential breast implant patient can really see what the difference would look like on them. All things considered, this can be a fun process and the vast majority of patients in my practice are quite happy with their end result. Hope your surgery goes well and good luck.


Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 47 reviews
