Can I go from a B cup to a DD at one time with implants?

I am planning on getting breast implants done and I would like to increase from a B cup to a DD. Is this possible from one operation?

Doctor Answers 6

Choosing implants

Yes, it is possible to go from a B to a DD cup with one surgery. Your best bet when you are trying to decide on implants is to try on sizers of the exact implant you are considering inside a very tight sports bra. This will give you a close idea of what you will look like. More importantly the dimensions or width of the implants need to match and fit your frame and body. If you are working with a board certified plastic surgeon with an expertise in breast augmentation he or she should be able to help you with this in their office. Good luck! 

Dean Vistnes, M.D.
Vistnes Plastic Surgery
San Francisco Bay Area

#drdeanvistnes #breastaugmentation

Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

B to DD? Never a good idea.

The process of breast augmentation is about understanding the trade-offs.  You want to make good decisions for yourself both for today and for the future.  I see many patients who are an A or B cup and may ask to be a D cup or larger. My response is that you might think that you want that, but you haven't lived at that size before.  I see many many patients with D and DD size breasts (who have never had implants) who have back and shoulder pain, difficulty exercising, etc.  They have a breast reduction and are thrilled to be rid of their pain.  And when these breasts are large because of prior implants, then they can have problems with stretching of the skin/ atrophy of the breast tissue from the pressure of the implants that can be very difficult to fix, even after removing the overly large implants.  So the first answer is no, it isn't a good idea.  You shouldn't want an operation that is going to "hurt" you by causing problems later.  The second answer is -don't focus on cup size.  Your breast measurements determine how large an implant that you can have.  You want to fill the breast but not overly stretch the breast.

Jonathan Hall, MD
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Beware of excessively large augmentations

Thank you for your question. Yes, this is possible to go from a B cup to a DD but I do not recommend it as the risk of complications increase remarkably. This is true especially if you have not had children and nursed. In my opinion, implants should be biometrically sized and chosen to fit your body proportions or anatomy. In my experience, the older a woman gets, the less she likes having large breasts. Too large of implants can result in heavy breast syndrome, back and neck pain, shoulder grooving and continued breast drooping. Please seek expert consultation with your board-certified plastic surgeon for proper sizing. Best of luck to you!

Dell Smith, MD
Twin Falls Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews



Can I go from a B cup to a DD at one time with implants?

Thank you for the question. Unfortunately, the answer is:  it depends.   Some patients will have enough skin/tissue pliability to allow for significant breast size in one operation; some patients tissues are tighter and will require more than one stage to achieve their desired outcome.   As an example, some women who have had children and/or significant weight loss, have more skin/tissue pliability and are more likely to be able to achieve a significant "jump" in breast size with one operation.


2. Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "DD cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful. Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on him who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup size may also be inaccurate. Again, the use of computer imaging has been very helpful during the communication process, in our practice.



Can I go from a B cup to a DD at one time with implants?

Hard to answer this question without specific breast measurements AND an in person exam. Remember to choose a board certified plastic surgeon who actually takes the time to measure you and examine your breast pocket. Your final size will be dictated by the size of your breast pocket. The goal of breast augmentation is to optimally fill your breast pocket, not to overstuff or understuff it. At my practice, we utilize a series of 5 breast measurements that help me determine the implant size, which in turn helps me deliver a 24 hour recovery. Do your research and choose a surgeon who takes the time to sit down with you and discuss your goals/expectations to determine the best size for you. Good luck!!
