Is 400cc too big?

Everyone I know that has breast implants tell me they should've gone bigger. My doctor gave me a range of 350cc to 400cc. I'm 5'2 110lbs with an athletic build and big hips. I used to be a 32C before kids and now I'm a small 32a. I don't want to be too top heavy. Will 400cc be too big?

Doctor Answers 13

Implant Size

How should you pick implant size? Don't.  Show your surgeon a picture of what you want to look like.  Ask them to create it.  That is what you are paying for... the skill and expertise of your surgeon.  Using this technique we have had 2-3 patients in 24 years who didn't achieve the size or look they desired.


Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Is 400cc too big?


Is 400cc too big?

Unfortunately, from just your height, weight, and former cup size, it is difficult to say whether or not a 400 cc implant would best suit you.  Have you surgeon check your breast dimensions to see if the base of the implant reasonably fits your breast base.  Also, ask if you can try the implant on in a bra.  This should give you a good idea as how the implant will look and also how heavy they might feel.  Best wishes, Dr. Lepore.

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Breast Implant Sizing

Hello,You have an anatomic capacity that needs to be minded.  Going beyond that will lead to higher rates of complications and reoperations. Biodimensional measurements can give you and your surgeon an idea of what is possible. It is human nature to think bigger was possible.  Its a bad idea.  Go with what you see in the mirror with sizers, but within your tissue capacity.Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Is 400cc too big?

Taking into account the numbers that you have posted reflecting your size and weight and body contour I would be concerned that 400 mL is a little large for someone with your frame.  Especially if you are athletic and do not wish to look top-heavy.  The best method to determine an appropriate size for you however is after reviewing your goals and showing example photographs to your surgeon, allow him or her to choose a final implant size based upon your goals during the surgical procedure.  Personally I have excellent results using test implants called sizers that allow me to see the actual outcome of the surgery and the breast augmentation while the patient is asleep.  My guess is that I would be using a smaller implant size than 400 mL but each individual may differ.  Good luck and best wishes and please enjoy the video above for further information. Jon A Perlman M.D., FACS
Diplomate, American Board of Plastic Surgery
Member, American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS)
ABC-TV Extreme Makeover Surgeon
Beverly Hills, California

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Is 400cc too big?

The best cosmetic result in any particular breast augmentation patient depends on a variety of factors, including: Your individual anatomy, realistic expectations, a thorough discussion with the plastic surgeon about the options, and an understanding of the pros and cons of any particular implant choice. Proper sizing is not just about the number of cc’s. The thickness of your tissue, breast dimensions which include the width, height, and projection, as well as chest wall width all need to be considered when choosing an implant. Trying on implant “sizers” of various shapes and volumes while wearing a tight t-shirt, bra, or bathing sit at a preoperative visit will help you and your surgeon choose the optimal implant. 
There are no manufacturers' standards for cup sizing in the bra industry. The cups of a 32 C-D and a 36 C-D are significantly different. Cup size varies from manufacturer to manufacturer and even within styles from any particular manufacturer.
Keep in mind that following the advice from a surgeon on this or any other website who proposes to tell you exactly what to do without examining you, physically feeling the tissue, assessing your desired outcome, taking a full medical history, and discussing the pros and cons of each operative procedure would not be in your best interest. I would suggest you find a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and ideally a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) that you trust and are comfortable with. You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person. 
Robert Singer, MD FACS
La Jolla, California

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Is 400cc too big?

Unfortunately without at least a picture or breast measurements it is impossible to say whether 400ccs is too big.  If you are still in doubt then I recommend you seek a few more opinions with Board certified plastic surgeons who perform a lot of breast augmentations.  Best of luck to you

Milind K. Ambe, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Breast implant size considerations

Try on a set of implants in the recommended size range and see how they look and feel with clothing on. I think shorter patients need to be more careful about implant selection when worried about being perceived as 'too big'.



Implant size

Hello and thank you for your question.   The size of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 79 reviews
