I'm 5 foot 9 inch and a 38c and doing 800cc silicone implants; I'm flat on top, what will this do for me?

Same as above

Doctor Answers 11

#breastaugmentation #plasticsurgery #breastimplants

Hello jessisJ, Thanks for your question.  Since there is no way to say definitively over the internet which size would be optimal for you, take comfort in the fact that the surgeon uses your unique measurements and is able to provide you with a general range.  In many cases the board certified plastic surgeon can best be your guide as they’ve met with you in person and heard your aesthetic goals. You may consider doing 3-D imaging; however with nearly all the breast cases we’ve performed, we’ve found patients enjoy doing a live “try on” session where they actually can “try on” the implant in a non-padded bra in our office.  This does not give an exact measurement of outcome, rather it gives a nice idea of what to expect. For patients who desire a more natural look we like to recommend the shaped implant.  For patients who desire a more full, voluptuous look we recommend a higher profile implant (like Inspira). Remember that all breasts have at least some amount of asymmetry (we like to say they’re like sisters and not twins).  An in-person consult is the best way to discuss your questions.   Be sure to find a surgeon with the following credentials: *Board Certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery -- The gold star symbol   *A member of the ASPS (American Society of Plastic Surgeons) -- The circle symbol  *A member of the ASAPS (American Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgeons) -- the Queen Nefertitti symbol with a Triangle  Feel free to contact our office, it would be our pleasure to answer your questions in person.  My very best, Brian Coan, MD, FACS  CARE Plastic Surgery


Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

I'm 5 foot 9 inch and a 38c and doing 800cc silicone implants; I'm flat on top, what will this do for me?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..

The breasts may lose their elasticity and firmness which can be caused by different factors such as pregnancy, massive weight loss, lactation and aging. To reaffirm the breasts and restore the natural look your surgeon can perform a mastopexy or breast lift. A breast lift restores a firmer, perkier, and more aesthetically pleasing shape to sagging breasts. This not only can improve a patient’s appearance by restoring her youthful, feminine proportions, but  also help bras and swimsuits fit more comfortably and attractively. By removing excess, stretched out skin, reshaping the breast tissue, and raising the nipple & areola into a more forward position, a cosmetic surgeon can create a more youthful breast contour. Stretched, large areolae can also be reduced during breast lift surgery, creating an overall better proportioned, natural looking breast, Actually the perkiness on a person or another, depends on patients skin and breast tissue… Breast augmentation surgery increases or restores breast size using silicone gel implants, saline implants or in some cases, fat transfer. One of the most popular and frequently performed aesthetic surgery procedures, breast augmentation has a long and successful track record in satisfying women who wish to enhance, regain or restore balance to their figures.

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

Size

An 800 cc implant will probably make you huge. This is a very large and heavy implant, and most women will have neck and shoulder pain with this size. Also, larger breasts size to sag more quickly. I would suggest meeting with a board certified plastic surgeon and realistically discussing what size would be best for your frame and tissue.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

800cc silicone implants; what will this do for me?

Hello Jessis,Without an in person examination or photos it is impossible to say. 800cc is a big implant so it will increase your size by about 4 sizes and this is usually a lot for any patient. It is best to send front and side view photos or visit a plastic surgeon for evaluation.Best of luck,

Miguel Mota, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Breast implants size

Dear Jessis,    Front and side view pictures would have been very helpful. Being that 800 cc implants will ad 4 sizes to your breasts size, it all depends on your current real cup size. I have been in practice foe 29 years and performed breasts augmentation surgery on thousands of women. I have noticed that many women over estimate their breasts size , mainly, because 'Victoria secrets' make the bra size smaller, so women feel better about their breasts size. If indeed you are 38 C cup presently, you will become 38 EE. is that what you are looking for ?  Too much of a good thing is to much... Make sure to be measured  by your surgeon - chest and breasts circumference   in inches , So your correct desired breasts size will be achieved.          Always, consult with experienced board certified plastic surgeons who operate in accredited surgery center for your safety. Most importantly, check the before and after pictures in the photo gallery, to make sure that they are numerous, consistent and attractive with nice cleavage, perky, symmetrical and natural looking. Also, check the reviews on 'RealSelf' for ratings and positive experience reviews.                        Best of luck,                                           Dr Widder

800 cc implants

I can not predict what this will do for you without an exam. I will say that those are very large implants which may not be appropriate for you. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast augmentation

Hello and thank you for your question.  The size of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

The right size for you


I'm 5 foot 9 inch and a 38c and doing 800cc silicone implants; I'm flat on top, what will this do for me?

Thank you for sharing your question.  Unfortunately without a full series of photographs or an in-person examination it is difficult to know what your breast augmentation will do, but 800cc implants are quite large so it should lead to a significant increase in cup size.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews


