After 10 weeks of FUE hair transplant about 1 inch of my scalp is still senseless. (photo)

After 10 weeks of FUE about 1 inch of scalp in the middle is still senseless. No shedding on one side of head, had pimples on that side for last two weeks but now they are much better. Only 5% of hair are growing on that side and the rest are the same as they were planted.

Doctor Answers 7

Skin sensation

Numbness and tingling may occur with many skin surgical procedures. You need to discuss this with your surgeon.Typical sensory nerve recovery occurs within 3 months in most cases.


Beverly Hills Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

NeoGraft

Thank you for your question. You will experience the regrowth via NeoGraft at the 6-12 month post-op period. I suggest that you consult with a board certified facial plastic surgeon to discuss any numbness or prolonged discomfort that you have experienced.

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

It is senseless to worry about growth after 10 weeks. It may take 6 to 12 months to see results. If your scalp

It is senseless to worry about growth after 10 weeks. It may take 6 to 12 months to see results. If your scalp is numb and you are concerned you should follow up with your doctor.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

Senseless scalp

Numbness of recipient area and donor area is normal situation that it would continue for months . Reason is trauma to skin .Asymmetric shed of hair may seen after surgery and does not mean any problem .

Ilhan Serdaroglu, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Loss of sensation after hair transplant

It is normal to have a loss of sensation to small areas of the scalp after a hair transplant.  Small nerve-endings are affected after a transplant.  You will need to continue to give it time for the sensation to the area to return. 

Numbness after hair surgery

It is possible to have numbness on the recipient and donor site up to 6-12 months.On the other  it will be always better to check with your surgeon about your situation.

Ilker Apaydin, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Loss of sensation following FUE

When planting hair or extracting hair, small nerve fibers are often transected which will produce numbing. This is almost always reversible and recover of adjacent nerve fibers take over. Just wait it out.  See your doctor about your possible infection with pimples

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
