I am a 34D, am I too big to get implants? (photos)

I wear a 34D, but I am scheduled for 295 CC implant. I was originally thinking I wanted a breast lift, but I am 23 and my doctor said he did not recommend it because of the scarring. He said if I got implants it would fill me out better. I am concerned that I will look unnatural and too big with 295 CCs though. I am 5'7'' and 140 lbs.

Doctor Answers 8



Breast Lift/Augment Options

Hello,
If you do not want larger breasts and you do want the breasts you have to be perkier and lifted, then it does not sound as though you are taking the best approach. Without pictures or an exam it would be difficult to provide specific advice for you but adding weight will increase the likelihood of breasts drooping and will increase their size so I suggest that you reconsider your options and seek a second opinion if necessary.
All the best

Too big for implants

If you intended there to be pictures, they did not come through, so it is difficult to answer your question. I guess it depends on what your goals are. If you are already a 34D and you make the breast larger, one has to consider that the breasts will droop over time.  Yes there will be scars with a lift, but the trade-off is a better shape to the breast. Putting in an implant may just delay the inevitable. If a larger size is your goal, then the implants would be the way to go. Sometimes a combination of a lift with a small implant to obtain fullness over the upper  chest is the solution.  I like to have my patients bring in pictures of what their goal look is and that way we can discuss whether that is achievable and if so how.

Paul W. Loewenstein, MD
Milwaukee Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection


Bigger is not always better

It is difficult to tell without any photos, but the first thing you need to decide is if you want to be bigger since you're already a D cup. 295cc is not a large implant and may be all you need to fill you out, and with your height will probably work with your frame. I always recommend trying on the implant before surgery so you get an idea of the final result.

Elizabeth A. Kinsley, MD
Covington Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Breast implants

Hello and thank you for your question.  The size of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Breast Lift - Is this Needed

Thanks for your question. It sounds like you may need another consultation to determine not only implant size but also if you need a breast lift. Yes, breast lifts to come with a scar but trying to overcome a sagging breast with a large implant will add volume but won't bring your breasts to a height that you would be happy with.  Try to find a surgeon who utilizes 3D imaging so that you can see not only the implant choice but also a lift vs. no lift on your particular body.Wishing you all the best,Steven Camp MD#HappyCamperMD 

Steven M. Camp, MD
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

Size

I would suggest going back to your doctor and ask to try on that size. You could easily go up to a DD or E with that size. Bigger, however, is not higher, and can weigh more, and sag more over time.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
