3wks post BA. Large scab fell off is wound opening?

Hi I'm 3 weeks post BA. My right breast seems to have a small opening at the end of the incision. The scab fell off yesterday and I seen my gp that says it looks ok it's just new skin healing underneath where the scabs fell off. This morning it looks more open, should I be worried?

Doctor Answers 6

Incision issue

Sorry but you did not post photos.  Any time there is an incision issue initially, you should touch base with your surgeon.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

3 weeks post breast augmentation

Thank you for your question. If you feel as if there is an opening in your incision I would recommend you contacting your surgeon as soon as possible. A true opening in the incision could lead to an infection. Best of luck.

3wks post BA. Large scab fell off is wound opening?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Incision issues

Hello,
Superficial incision openings or spitting sutures typically heal well with conservative wound care. I recommend that you keep the area clean and covered then ask your Plastic Surgeon to examine you.
All the best

3 weeks post op, some advices:


Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 175 reviews

Is wound healing?

Hello and thank you for your question. 
I am glad that you visited a physician and that everything was deemed OK. I cannot tell you if you should be worried or not because there are no photos here for me to examine which is the least I would need to diagnose a healing incision. If you are worried I suggest seeing your plastic surgeon quickly today or tomorrow to ensure everything is healing properly. 
Best wishes

Traci Temmen, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
