Can you micro needle over a skin graft?

Has the skin actually grown to her skin now or is it always going to be treated differently where the skin grafts are

Doctor Answers 1

Yes, however lasers can flatten grafts

Yes, but if you want better scar remodelling, see an expert plastics or dermatologist who can use lasers such as erbium or Co2 to flatten the skin graft, however, yes, it is safe to needle over the graft. (unless it is hypertrophic). All the best, Dr Davin Lim. Brisbane. Australia. 


Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
