Chest liposuction for gynecomastia. How long does it take to really notice results?

I just had chest liposuction for gynecamastia about 10 days ago. I still feel lumps in my chest. How long does it take to really notice results?

Doctor Answers 4

Liposuction for gynecomastia

Clarification is needed, because lumps could be residual glandular tissue or more likely lumps can be related to liposuction. If liposuction related the lumps will certainly resolve with time, massage, and decreased swelling.  It is very common for lumps and bumps to be present following liposuction particularly after 10 days. I recommend you discuss with your surgeon during future follow up visits. Really should be seen 1 month following liposuction as swelling decreased. The more longstanding results after liposuction may take 6-12 months depending upon the patient, location of liposuction and the amount of subcutaneous tissue removed and remaining tissue.  


Jupiter Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

When are Results Noticeable after a Male Breast Reduction




Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Gynecomastia

Thank you for your question. Often, you can see some results almost immediately after liposuction of the chest. It usually takes 2 to 3 months to see most of the results because of a small amount of swelling associated with liposuction. Sometimes, liposuction alone will not remove all the firm nodular tissue that can be under and around the nipple. The best thing to do is see you surgeon and express your concerns. Best of luck. 

Steven L. Robinson, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Chest liposuction for gynecomastia. How long does it take to really notice results?

You should notice some result in 2-3 weeks and final result in 6-8 weeks. The lumps will go away; you can hasten that process with massage. Good luck.

William A. Terranova, MD
Charleston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
