I'm 11 wks post gynecomastia (liposuction/gland incision). I can see first signs of gland regrowth. What can I do? (Photo)

I think my gynecomastia is coming back, please help me with advice. I did not gain any weight while recovering and everything was going smooth, but the chest size gradually increased and still continues to increase. I can feel 3-5 lumps/balls behind each areola and some fat beneath. I don't have any pain and I feel normal. I was wearing compression garment for 6 weeks. The fat on my chest appeared out of nowhere after 1 month post-op and it doesn't feel like swelling, it is just pure fat. Help !

Doctor Answers 3

What to Expect Post Gynecomastia Surgery & Lasting Effects




The #recurrence of breast enlargement is uncommon following #gynecomastia surgery.
However, it can occur. If this happens, you may require further surgery in the future.
Each patient is unique and previous #results are not a guarantee for individual outcomes. As with all cosmetic surgery, results will be rewarding if expectations are realistic. With any surgical procedure, there are some risks which your doctor will discuss with you during your consultation

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

11 Weeks Post Op Gynecomastia

It is highly unusual to have gland regrowth after this surgery if it was done correctly.  See your Plastic Surgeon for an exam.  

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

A bit of reassurance....


It may be somewhat reassuring to hear that it is very common for hard lumps of injured/healing tissue to form after gynecomastia surgery. These are called induration nodules and they begin showing up in many patients (60-70 % of patients in my practice) around the 4th week. It frustrates guys that these often persist for over a year -- but they almost always go away completely with time. Your body is attacking and degrading the tissue that was traumatized and it takes many months for swelling and lumps to settle down.

Using highly standardized imaging techniques, I recently showed that every patient stays swollen (to a greater or lesser degree, depending upon their genetics) for a minimum of 18 months after gynecomastia surgery and plain liposuction as well. 

I wouldn't worry too much -- certainly not for many many months. You may be able to speed up the resolution of the lumps with GENTLE circular massage. But, I would totally avoid squeezing or pinching skin of the chest, as you want this plane to seal down to the underlying structures without being loosened.

Patience and time will be your greatest helpers...


David Teplica, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
