Post Gyno surgery: Left chest depression due to very tight dressing followed by muscle rightness and puffy nipples. (Photo)

Recently I have gone through vasor lipo + breast tissue removal by excision. My surgeon, after surgery, applied very tight dressing on left side as compared to right side. As a result of which, as you can see in after picture(4th day), my left chest appears having depression in between armpit and chest area. It is very tight in feel and I feel like muscle being restricted in movements. Also both nipples are still puffy. Time heals many things but I just have bad fear about this. Advise please.

Doctor Answers 3

What to Expect after Gynecomastia Surgery

Following #Gynecomastia #surgery, your incisions will go through a maturation #process. For the first few months they will be red and possibly raised and/or firm. As the scar matures, after 6-12 months, it becomes soft, pale, flat, and much less noticeable. You may experience numbness, tingling, burning, “crawling”, or other peculiar sensations around the surgical area. This is a result of the #healing of tiny fibers which are trapped in the incision site. These symptoms will disappear.




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Gynecomastia reduction

This is far too early to decide what is going to happen. Work with your surgeon. Avoid tight compressive bands over the area and wear your compression garment.

Tracy E. McCall, MD
Milwaukee Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Gyencomastia repair

At four days post treatment, it is way too early to see the final result. You really need to give it 4-6 months to heal. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
