I am 17 years old and my chest has big boobs. What's the permanent solution of this?

Doctor Answers 7

Gynecomastia at Age 17

The male breast is composed of glandular tissue and fatty tissue. An excess in either type of tissue can cause the chest to take on the look of gynecomastia. Gynecomastia can affect men of all different body types. There are different types of #gynecomastia.


Adolescent Gynecomastia is hereditary and usually appears in 30% to 60% of boys between the ages of nine to fourteen. Many cases of adolescent gynecomastia resolve on its own as the boy grows into adulthood. Some with #Adolescent may choose to undergo surgery to correct the situation, this usually happens at the age of 18 or above. In severe cases in young boys, the physician and child development specialists will need to speak to the parents regarding the severity of the gynecomastia and if surgery is an option before the age of 18.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Permanent Solution to Gynecomastia at Age 17

If you have had male breasts for less than 2 years, it may go away on its own. If it has been longer than that, it is probably permanent. The only way to get rid of it permanently is by surgical incision combined with liposuction. Unless your gynecomastia is caused by fat only, if so, liposuction or CoolSculpting may be a resolution for you. See a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon that specializes in gynecomastia to evaluate you and explain what options are available to you. Good luck!

Miguel Delgado, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Big Indian NY

How should I choose a surgeon?

Mordcai Blau, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Large breasts

Have your primary care doctor refer you to a plastic surgeon for a breast reduction. There are several different types of breast reduction surgery and you should work with a board certified plastic surgeon to pick the procedure best for you.

Tracy E. McCall, MD
Milwaukee Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Gynecomastia

Please understand that you are not alone and Gynecomastia is fairly common. There are reasonable surgical  options for your condition. Check out the link below to an article I wrote about Gynecomastia. Good luck!

Robert M. Tornambe, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Male reduction

It is best to be seen in person to see if the tissue is fatty or glandular and what the skin quality is.  Sometimes liposuction is good, sometimes direct excision is necessary, and sometimes skin has to be removed.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Treating large breasts

The treatment would be breast reduction surgery. Insurance companies will not consider a patient under age 18 or 19. In the meantime, if the breasts are causing musculoskeletal pain, you could consider physical therapy. No treatment can be undertaken without parental consent. 
