I am a 34b and have surgery Thursday. I am thinking of 350cc implants. Will they be too big? (Photo)

I want to achieve a full c. I know it's hard to figure out cup size because all stores vary but want to look professional still but also fill out tops and bathing suits. Nothing too big, classy & desirable look wanted!!

Doctor Answers 5

Implants sizes, some advices:

Thanks for the question.
I recommend you Cohesive Gel - Silicone Breast Implants with textured cover ("gummy bear implants".
They are quite safe and aesthetically best as they give a firmer consistency, better projection and most natural appearance than Saline implants, filled with 350-400ml.
Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 179 reviews

Implant size

Thank you for your question. Implant selection for breast augmentation is an important process and requires good communication between you and your surgeon. Typically, breast measurements are initially obtained to provide an initial guide to implants appropriate for your chest. It's then advised that you try different sizers in a normal bra with a tight t-shirt to get an idea of what your breasts would look like. It's important to focus on the look that you want instead of a specific cup size or implant size. Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon. Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).

Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon





Look at pictures

So hard to say, when I worked in the great state of Texas we used bigger implants then what I use now in Virginia. That being said 325 to 350 cc silicone a very reasonable choice for your frame. I would use a moderate plus style as your breast base diameter not too wide. Good Luck!

Gregory T. Lynam, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Implant Choice

Thanks for your question and pictures.  You look like an excellent candidate for breast augmentation.  350cc implant is a decent size without being too big.  You should look nice in both a bathing suit and professional clothes. If you are unsure, spend a little bit more time with your surgeon before surgery to discuss your concerns.  Most surgeons have a variety of implant sizes at their disposal if you change your mind. 

All the best on your upcoming surgery,
Steven Camp MD
#HappyCamperMD 

Steven M. Camp, MD
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 87 reviews
