Hematoma after gynecomastia surgery?

My 15 years old son had gynecomastia surgery on 1st Sep 2015 After 10 days he developed hematoma on both sides that he got aspirated yesterday I want to know if hematoma is normal occurance? What are causes What preventive measures im looking at for future. He is wearing compression vest 24/7. He is sophomore his studies are affected badly with all this pain hydrocodone does not work. I want to know if he got injured during Lipo or hematoma is normal in genecomastia surgery

Doctor Answers 6

Hematoma After Gynecomastia Surgery

Each patient is unique and previous #results are not a guarantee for individual outcomes. As with all cosmetic surgery, results will be rewarding if expectations are realistic. With any surgical procedure, there are some risks which your doctor will discuss with you during your consultation. Results will be rewarding if expectations are realistic. 

It is also imperative you select a plastic surgeon who is #board-certified and has a great deal of experience with male breast #reduction. Plastic surgeons who have specialized in breast surgery and cosmetic surgery are suitable to perform your procedure. Aside from checking board-certification, it is suggested that you look at before and after photos of the surgeons actual patients, and read patient reviews. Gathering all of this information will help you make a well-informed decision.

#Complications after gynecomastia surgery are rare, but just as possible as they can be with female breast surgery. #Infection, #bleeding, #seroma and #hematoma to name a few, are all very rare.  Yet, they can happen. Its suggested that you speak and see your plastic surgeon or their licensed medical staff to discuss your #healing concerns. 


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Compression garment

I recommend my patients wear their garments for a minimum of 3 weeks if not a lot of redundant skin following liposuction male breast reduction to a maximum of 6 weeks. To be effective the garment needs to fit snug but not too tight as to cause pressure problems (inspect your skin if discomfort and when skin is exposed), or prevent you from sleeping. As the edema resolves it is common for patients to switch to a smaller garment that fits - A Spanx type garment would work rather than ordering one or paying more at your doctor;'s office.
Male Breast Reduction (Gynecomastia Reduction) by liposuction requires compression garments for three main reasons:
  1. it restricts the amount of edema that forms and hastens its resolution by mechanical pressure
  2. It decreases the amount of bruising
  3. It assists the loose skin in retracting or shrinking

Hematoma after gynecomastia surgery?

Thank you for your question.  Hematoma is a known risk factor for gynecomastia surgery.  It should be known that at any time surgery on the breast be it in a man or woman one can get swelling, hematoma, or just fluid build up called seroma.  Sometimes this can be managed by intermittent aspiration.  Sometimes a patient may have a drain tube placed to manage this.  It should resolve with time.  Continue to see your surgeon and be patient.  Good luck.

David J. Wages, MD
Peabody Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Haematoma is a known risk from gynecomastia

All surgeries have risk.  So does gynecomastia surgery.  It seems that the issue has been addressed adequately.  Follow your son's doctors' instructions. 

Hematoma

Thank you for your question and certainly a hematoma is a known complication of the procedure more common with excision then liposuction but should resolve without incident big treated appropriately 

Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Hematoma after gynecomastia

Thanks for your question.  Hematoma can happen after any surgery; it is a known complication.  With gynecomastia surgery, there is a potential space which can accumulate fluid.  You did not say whether this was done by liposuction alone, or whether resection of the tissue through an incision occurred also.  It seem like the hematoma was treated appropriately, and the use of compression post aspiration may help.  A common cause of hematoma is increasing the level of activity too early.  In general, limiting strenuous activity and use of compression may help.  Sometimes aspiration may be needed a few times if the fluid recurs.  Follow the advice and direction of your plastic surgeon.  Best Reagrds.
