Fluid aspiration after Gynecomastia surgery?

I had gynecomastia surgery almost 2 weeks ago, and almost immediately noticed fluid movement around the breast. A week after the surgery my surgeon thought aspiration would be good, so I had fluid aspiration that day. I had 100ccs of fluid taken out, and 5 days later, today, it seems to be coming back the same as it was. Is this normal? I'm scheduled for another checkup in a few days and will another aspiration fix this? Thanks

Doctor Answers 6

Common occurrence

This is relatively common. In the past, many surgeons wild use drains but this is not typical today. This may result in a higher incidence of seromas (fluid collection) but they tend to resolve with repeated aspiration. 


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Seroma after Gynecomastia Surgery

Fluid collections can certainly form where the fat/breast tissue was removed. Some patients require frequent aspirations. I usually recommend frequent follow up and aspirations as needed (usually no more than every 2-3 days initially). If the fluid collection is not appropriately resolved a scar tissue capsule can form around the fluid and excision of the capsule is then necessary. So I recommend you get it resolved before this can occur.

Best Regard,
Dr. Stutman

Ross Stutman, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Fluid aspiration after Gynecomastia surgery

Fluid collection in the free space formed due to removal of the gland and fat occurs following surgery in 8 to 10 % of the patients.
at times it requires multiple aspirations but it invariably resolves.
always keep your surgeon informed and organise regular followups.
are you wearing the compression garment?

Fluid Aspiration After Gynecomastia Surgery



Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Fluid aspiration after Gynecomastia surgery?

The risk for seroma is around 10%. Please follow up with your doctor as these issues require the attention of a plastic surgeon.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 262 reviews

Seroma and aspiration

Aspiration and sometimes repeated is the treatment of choice initially if you have fluid after gynecomastia surgery. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
