Can two cosmetic surgery simultaneously be possible? Male breast reduction and FUE?

For male 28 Can Gyncomastia Grade 1 surgery and 1500 FUE Hair transplant be combined in single sitting same day or simultaneously?

Doctor Answers 5

Combining Male Breast Reduction with FUE

It is not uncommon to combine other procedures such as #abdominalplasty or tummy tuck with male breast reduction. There are three types of surgical treatment options available to treat gynecomastia. The excision technique is used on cases of #gynecomastia where excess skin and glandular breast tissue must be removed and the areola or nipple needs reduction and repositioning to create a natural looking appearance. The incision patterns are determined by the specific condition of the patient. 

Men who suffer from large #areolas may notice that after breast surgery, the skin of the chest muscles will tighten, causing the areolas to tighten and diminish in size. This is a result of the removal of glandular and/or adipose tissue. The doctor will recommend this procedure which combines the liposuction technique and excision technique to create a natural look. Patients are given specific instructions for the recovery period. 



Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Can two cosmetic surgery simultaneously be possible? Male breast reduction and FUE?

Thank you for the question. Both procedures can be combined. But you might need to find two surgeons or one experienced surgeon who can perform both procedures well. Good luck.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 260 reviews

Can two cosmetic surgery procedures be done simultaneously? Gynecomastia and FUE?

Thank you for sharing your question.  It is possible to do both and you may want to look for ASPS board certified plastic surgeons who perform Neograft.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Gynecomastia Correction and Hair Transplant

Hi...  The combination of gynecomastia correction and hair transplant is an excellent one.  The key is to find a surgeon who can perform both well.  Doing both together will save you recovery time and usually save you money.  The next best option is to have two separate doctors perform the procedures either together on the same day (difficult to arrange usually) or on days very close together so you can still have one recovery.  Good luck with your search.  Take care.
Dr. Parham Ganchi - NJ Plastic Surgeon

Parham Ganchi, PhD, MD
Wayne Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 144 reviews

Can two cosmetic surgery simultaneously be possible? Male breast reduction and FUE?

It is certainly possible that these two operations can be combined; it may be logistically challenging to find a plastic surgeon who does a good job at both operations? Or finding 2 physicians who can work together? Best wishes.
