Wondering if the Fotona 4d laser facelifting is worth it. Are there good results with reducing the marionette lines and nasolabi

Fotona 4d laser facelifting ....wondering doctors opinions on this treatment.

Doctor Answers 12

Laser resurfacing for the nasolabial fold and marionette line.

Laser resurfacing is designed to remove wrinkling in sun damage with in the skin. Unfortunately the marionette lines and nasolabial folds are depressions along anatomic borders and not related to necessarily problems within the skin. Nonsurgical options which included fillers. The marionette line is very responsive to surgery. The nasolabial fold is generated by facial expression and reemerges.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Laser face lifting - will it improve naso-labial and marionette lines

Thank you for your question about your face lift.

  • Laser 'face lifting' removes damaged skin from the face to give a smoother skin.
  • In a severely sun-damaged 'South Western' skin -skin improvement can be very good.
  • But the naso-labial and marionette lines are not in the skin but from deeper changes.
  • The laser improvement you will see in these areas is likely to be limited -
  • Please consult a Board Certified Plastic or Facial Plastic Surgeon before making your decision.
Always consult a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Hope you find this information helpful. Best wishes

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Wondering if the Fotona 4d laser facelifting is worth it. Are there good results with reducing the marionette lines and nasolabi

Please consult first with a board certified Facial Plastic Surgeon in your area. There is no laser treatment that will substitute the amount of improvement that you can get in the marionette and nasolabial lines that a traditional facelift or mini-facelift does. Pleae allow yourself the benefit of a second opinion from a facial specialist.

Hope this helps,
Dr. Gus Diaz

Gustavo A. Diaz, MD
Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Laser Facelift results

There are many non-surgical devices that purport to treat facial aging.  None of them create any significant facial rejuvenation result.  Before undergoing any treatment ask the doctor to see before and after photos of at least 5 consecutive patients that the doctor has treated on that device. Lasers and other devices can have some effect, but usually you have to look hard to see that result.  In my practice I routinely see patients present for facelift surgery that have had these non-surgical treatments elsewhere, and routinely they have been disappointed with the results.  

Boris M. Ackerman, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Wondering if the Fotona 4d laser facelifting is worth it

If you expect to get a face lift out of the laser, it doesn't work that way. When the word "lift" is used in conjunction with laser it is a marketing ploy that is basically not true and should be abandoned. IT would be a good idea to steer clear of any office that makes that offer. 

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Fotona 4d Laser Results?

Lasers do not accomplish what a facelift can accomplish. Laser treatments are skin treatments. They can improve or smooth fine wrinkles but they will not lift your face. A laser may improve some of your marionette wrinkle lines but it will not correct tissue descent or sagging that occurs with aging. A "4d" laser sounds high tech but it is unlikely to be substantially better than any of a number of other laser technologies that are available. When a physician or medical spa starts promoting a laser as a facelift then it is very likely that they are not a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. If they were, they would be offering you a facelift. Since they are likely not a Real Plastic Surgeon then they are trying to promote the only treatment that they a capable of doing. I suggest that you further research your options.

Braden C. Stridde, MD
Kirkland Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Laser treatments for facelift

It is important to realize that any laser treatment is only going to make mild improvements in aging changes caused by laxity and tissue descent. It is not going to lift and pull like a facelift would. Lasers are great for ironing out the finer wrinkles, and in some cases, depending on the laser, can tighten the skin and off for a very slight lift. However, your provider must be honest about how much of an effect a given laser can provide. In general, lasers or better for texture and quality of skin, rather than actual lifting of structures. Post some pictures and we can better advise you.
Best of luck!
Dr. Subbio
Board-Certified Plastic Surgeon
Newtown Square/Philadelphia, PA

Christian Subbio, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Laser facelift?

Patients with only lines on their face can be improved markedly with chemical or laser peels. Skin tightening will be minimal so if you have excess skin sagging you need a facelift. See a very experienced facelift surgeon to discuss the advantages and disadvantages of both treatments.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Laser

It is not the"tool" that gets the results, it is the surgeon. There are a variety of devices , all used for the same goal. There is no magic wand. Start your search looking for the right doctor, not the right laser

hope this helps

Michael E. Kelly, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Wondering if the Fotona 4d laser facelifting is worth it. Are there good results with reducing the marionette lines and nasolabi

What is more important than the laser is the physician using it, who should be a board certified plastic surgeon or dermatologist. There is currently no long term valid scientific data that shows the clinical benefit of this laser in achieving a "facelift".

The definition of facial rejuvenation varies from surgeon to surgeon and means different things to different patients. In general it is the process to try to reverse the facial appearance caused by aging. It may involve improving the skin texture and complexion, diminishing skin discoloration, minimizing fine lines and wrinkles, contouring hollows, or tightening loose tissue that has lost its elasticity.

There are a variety of procedures, both non-surgical and surgical which can be utilized to achieve these various goals. Fillers, Botox or Dysport, micro-fat grafts, chemical peels, a skin care program, lasers, skin tightening, and surgical lifts are some of the methods that are used to achieve a cosmetic improvement. Each has advantages and disadvantages as well as limitations of what they can achieve. The best technique or combination of procedures depends on desired outcome, individual anatomy, underlying medical health, and extent of aging. There is no one approach that is ideal for everyone.

I would suggest you find a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and ideally a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) that you trust and are comfortable with who has all of the modalities of treatment available. You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person.

Facial rejuvenation needs to be individualized. What would be an ideal approach for one patient is not necessarily the same for someone else. Based on the examination and discussion at the consultation, you should have a better understanding of the various options that can achieve the best cosmetic result for you.

Robert Singer, MD FACS

La Jolla, California

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
