Can I visit high altitude places after four months post-op with no affect on my results?

I just traveled to a mountainous area and did day tours to places with very high altitude. Will this affect my nose at four months post-op? I feel like my nose looks more swollen and misshapen after my travels but maybe that's just my mind playing tricks on me.

Doctor Answers 3

Can I visit high altitude places after four months post-op with no affect on my results?

I do not believe that traveling to high altitude will change your rhinoplasty results especially at 4 months after surgery.  Your activity level may result in some swelling (edema) in the tissue which will still be slower to go away (even at 4 months), but should not change your final results, in my opinion.

Garrett A. Wirth, MD, MS, FACS


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Altitude & Swelling

Although visiting higher elevations at 4 months post op should not adversely affect your results, it will, as you've noticed, increase swelling. However, this should diminish with time once you return home. If not, schedule an appointment to see your surgeon.

Kindly,

Kouros Azar

Kouros Azar, MD
Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Travel to High Altitude at 4 months after Rhinoplasty

Generally speaking, travel to higher altitudes, different climates, temperatures or other natural weather conditions should not be a significant issue after 4 month. You may experience some temporary increase in nasal swelling of the soft tissue, but typically you should not have any long lasting affects to your nose. Speak with your surgeon if the problem persists. 

Fred J. Bressler, MD, FACS
Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
