Is it okay to do CoolSculpting AND ultrasonic cavitation?

regardless of how much I diet and exercise, my lower abdomen never budged below 32 inches. I want to get the Coolsculpting procedure to elimate some fat cells, and a few ultrasonic cavitatios to help the remaining stubborn fat cells release the fat it seems to think necessary to cling onto. Should there be a gap period between procedures? Will the Cooled fats be melted by cavitation? Thank you

Doctor Answers 2

CS

Typically Coolsculpting™ which is a non-surgical noninvasive surgical option is performed with no down time.  Ultrasonic cavitation is typically performed in conjunction with liposuction.  Liposuction is a surgical procedure.  Generally, I would not perform Coolsculpting™ and liposuction with or without Ultrasonic cavitation.  To date, I do not believe there is any data to support that ultrasonic cavitation will enhance the efficacy of fat reduction with Coolsculpting™.

Coolsculpting


My best,

Sheila Nazarian, MD, MMM

Beverly Hills, Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 52 reviews
