Had a lower facelift 5 weeks ago but still got a double chin and can't see my jaw line? (Photo)

Doctor Answers 11

Facelift 5 Weeks Ago

It is best to discuss your concerns with your Surgeon, who knows your preoperative state and the extent of his/her procedure.  It is still early in the postoperative process, so expect to have some degree of swelling at this point. 


Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

Healing Concern 5 Weeks Post Op

The #healing process in general can take up to one month for the majority of swelling to subside, incisions to close, sutures to come out, and for bruising to completely go away.
#Recovery time from a #facelift varies from person to person, but patients can generally expect to be presentable within three weeks from surgery. Patients should expect swelling, bruising, and discoloration of the skin during this phase of recovery (swelling normally goes down after 48 hours; most bruising will go away within two weeks). Some degree of firmness or #lumpiness under the skin is normal after surgery and will resolve with time. Local #massage will speed resolution of this problem, which normally takes 2-4 months to disappear completely.
The marks from a facelift can easily hidden with “camouflage” make-up which you can learn how to apply.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 106 reviews

Lower Facelift 5 week Post Op

Thank you for your question and pictures, please do not be hasty, you are still in the very early stages.  The healing process can take 3 months for swelling, bruising, irregularities etc to settle completely.  Your pictures isn't take clear but I would suggest neck liposuction would be the best way to get rid of fat deposits under the chin, ensuring when tightening the skin it give a smoother, contoured appearance.  Please make sure you can regular follow ups with your surgeon where you can express any concerns you may have.  All The Best 

Amir Nakhdjevani, MBBS, MRCS, FRCS (Plast)
London Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 74 reviews

Lower facelift

Thanks for your post. You are still in the healing phase of your procedure, and I would not judge anything until the 12 week mark at least. It looks like you may have a deposit of fatty tissue in your central neck/chin area that would respond well to a liposuction procedure. That would help define your neck and jawline better. The facelift procedure was likely still a great help to you though. I would just follow up with your surgeon. Best wishes.

Paul J. Leahy, MD
Leawood Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Face lift and jaw line

The jaw line cannot be completely improved with facelift alone unless liposuction is done to reduce the amount of fat along the jaw line.  Once recoveries completed about 6 months to a year you can opt to undergo a revision surgery that should include liposuction as well.


Regards


Dr. J

Tanveer Janjua, MD
Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 105 reviews

Swelling post facelift

Hi - at 5 weeks you will expect to still have some post operative swelling following your facelift. This will take several weeks further to resolve. If you are still unhappy then you could consider noninvasive liposuction or Kybella injections to improve the contour of the neck. 

Good luck

Dan Marsh, PhD, FRCS(Plast)
London Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Still early

So don't worry, 5 weeks is very early for this kind of surgery. 

The other thing to bear i mind is that even supermodels have double chins with their heads in certain positions. Don't worry about the effect right now. Things will improve and if not, there are a number of things like kybella or liposuction that can help your jaw definition that aren't repeat surgery as such.

Hope that helps. 

Adam Goodwin

Adam Goodwin, MBBS, FRCS(Plast)
Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Still early

You are still early in your recovery.  Its best to wait longer to see your final result.  However, if you are still not happy with the definition of your neck, its possible you might need further surgical procedures.  I would not consider a non invasive alternative unless you were evaluated for a personal consultation.  Its possible more platysmal work or sub platysmal work might be helpful if not originally done, and it would be surgical if needed.

Brian K. Machida, MD, FACS
Ontario Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Face lift recovery

You are still healing from your procedure. maintain a garment on your neck to reduce swelling. Discuss your concerns with your physician. it currently from photograph posted looks pretty good. Hope your recovery goes better, good luck...

Larry Weinstein, MD
Morristown Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Still Could Be Swelling

This could still be swelling after your procedure. If after healing you're unhappy with your results, external radiofrequency treatments (venus legacy or velashape or thermage) or ultrasound (ultherapy) with vaser liposuction can really tighten the skin and give contour and lift to this area. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 188 reviews
