Can 300cc-3500cc Breast Implants Increase Size from 34A to C?

I am 25 years with no kids, 5'7" tall at 135 lbs. I am considering having breast augmentation. I am currently a 34A and would like to be a full C after surgery. Would 300-350cc do that, or would I need to go larger?

Doctor Answers 22

Can 300cc-3500cc Breast Implants Increase Size from 34A to C?

Can 300cc-350cc Breast Implants Increase Size from 34A to C? On average, this implant should be able to accomplish your goals however, that is not a guarantee.
 


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

A little larger breast implants might be better

Based upon your body type, a 350 cc implant may get you into a C range. There a lot of factors to consider, even more than just implant volume. Do you want to be a full C or just a C? Do you have any droop to the breast or just not enough volume? Etc.

We fully evaluate the chest diameter, distance from the neck to the nipple, and current breast volume. I have found over time, that most women who "just want to be a small C" wish they had gone a bit bigger after surgery is complete. The 350 cc implant in a person of your body type will be "just a C". A saline implant can be slightly over inflated, while a silicone implant is just that size with the same dimensions. Remember that one size larger implant is only one ounce more of fluid(30cc). So the difference may just give you the fullness you are looking for.

Good Luck!

David A. Dreyfuss, MD
Orland Park Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

C cup breast

 No one can guaranty a cup size. But to answer you question, usually 300cc to 350 cc  would change a 34 A to a C.

Breast implants

This would be a great question for someone that has actually seen you in person. But at 5'7" it sounds like you would need more cc's.

David E. Kim, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

Breast implant size

I hope this helps.

Cup size and breast implants

It is very difficult to "nail down" cup size for a patient because the bras are so variable in shape and determination of cup size. The best way for you to figure out what you like is to sample some implants and put them in a loose bra while wearing a blouse over it. Choose the volume don't worry about the cup.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Possible but need measurements

It's possible but your surgeon will have to measure more than your weight and height to say for sure. Breast width, chest width and other measurements need to taken.

Ronald Levine, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

The best size for you


#breastaugmentation
#findingtherightsize
#BA

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 124 reviews

Imaging would REALLY help to visualize potential results.

In this situation, it’s virtually impossible to make a specific recommendation regarding breast implant size without performing a physical examination or viewing pictures.When choosing breast implants for breast augmentation we’re not interested in size, but instead we’re interested in the appropriate implant fit.We want to achieve harmony, balance and proportion with the surrounding structures.
In your case it might be possible to obtain a C cup with a 300 to 350cc implant.Unfortunately, everyone’s idea of a C cup isn’t the same, and for this reason cup size is a frequent source of confusion.
For this reason, we feel that it’s important to have a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon.In an effort to minimize confusion we utilize both implant sizers and the 3D Vectra computer imaging system.These two systems help the surgeon understand the patient’s aesthetic goals. They also significantly alleviate the anxiety that many patients experience regarding breast implant size.When this approach is taken patients are ultimately happy with breast implant size, and the procedure is associated with high levels of patient satisfaction.

Can 300cc-350cc breast implants increase sie from 34A to C?




Lewis Albert Andres, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
