How can I get rid of big nipples? (Photo)

Im a 27 year old 5'11 male with 1.5 inches nipple size in diameter. Is this a case of gyno ? Will my nipple get smaller with exercises or body fat loss ?

Doctor Answers 9

Correcting Puffy Nipple Areola Complex

About 200,000 to 3 million cases of #gynecomastia are being reported every single year. According to official statistics, 36% of adult young men and 57% of older #adult men in the United States have this medical condition in one of the four grades.
So if you have #breast #enlargement and you feel you're an exception, please understand that 1 in 3 young adult #men and 1 in 2 older adult men are just like you and have breast enlargement.
As each case is different, it is vital that you consult with a board certified plastic surgeon who is experienced in male breast surgery. A board-certified plastic surgeon should determine if you are a suitable candidate for male breast reduction by liposuction or glandular excision. It is also crucial to have a plastic surgeon who is well-versed in the gynecomastia condition can determine if there is firm breast tissue beneath the areola that is causing the nipples to project (which is often the case), and if so, how much of this glandular tissue can be removed to create a flat appearance.
#PuffyNipple surgery generally takes only an hour or two, and the recovery time is short; sometimes less than a week. There is minimal scarring and the success rate is excellent. Therefore, patients who suffer from "Puffy Nipples", and who view it as an unaesthetic and unpleasant condition, may desire surgical intervention to correct the "puffy nipple" condition. Men who suffer from large #areolas may notice that after breast surgery, the skin of the chest muscles will tighten, causing the areolas to tighten and diminish in size. This is a result of the removal of glandular and/or adipose tissue.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Reducing areolar size

You have a significant amount of gynecomastia -- and large areolas  as well.  They frequently go together.

No amount of diet or exercise will reduce your nipples.  You do appear a bit overweight and taking down some of that weight will help with your overall health -- but expect very little change in your breasts. Unfortunately, your breasts, abdomen and love handles are the first place to put on fat and the last place to lose fat.

The only way to significantly improve your chest is with gynecomastia surgery, which will target the excess tissue specifically and remove it.  As the tissue is removed during surgery, the skin will tighten spontaneously and the areolar diameter will also diminish spontaneously -- roughly 20%.

Be sure to consult with a plastic surgeon who has demonstrated interest and expertise in gynecomastia surgery.  Perhaps you should browse through my website, which is specifically devoted to gynecomastia.

Elliot W. Jacobs, MD, FACS
New York City

It appears as though you have gynecomastia.

Your areola has increased in size due to either glandular breast tissue or fat.  Weight loss may reduce the size slightly but you will get a more dramatic change with surgical correction.  Usually a combination of gland removal and liposuction is done to create the best contour. 

How can I get rid of big nipples?

Thank you for the question and picture. I think that you are thinking along the right lines: try healthy diet and exercise first.  Afterwards, if you remain concerned, seek consultation with board-certified plastic surgeons who can demonstrate significant experience achieving the types of outcomes you will be pleased with. Accurate diagnosis would necessitate physical examination. It IS important to differentiate gynecomastia ( excess breast tissue) from lipomastia ( otherwise known as pseudo-gynecomastia or excess adipose tissue of chest wall). Treatment will differ depending on diagnosis. You may find the attached link helpful to you as you learn more. Best wishes.

Large male breasts, gynecomastia

It appears, based on your photo, that you have large breasts, a condition known as gynecomastia. You appear to be slightly overweight which may contribute to increased breast size. It is impossible to comment on size of your nipples based on this photo.

In order to find solution for your condition you should consult a board certified plastic surgeon and discuss your options. Good luck.

Zoran Potparic, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Big Nipples?

your nipples from the photos do not appear obviously too large. operations are straightforward if you do need correction. Best to be seen by a fully registered plastic surgeon.
all the best

Nilesh Sojitra

Nilesh Sojitra, MSc, FRCS (Plast)
London Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

How can I get rid of big nipples?

Your nipples are not big. From the photo it also does not appear as if your breasts are abnomally large for a man. If you are really worried go see a plastic surgeon for a consultation.

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Gynecomastia ny

Try first exercise and diet,then chose the right surgeon. 

How should I choose a surgeon?
Selecting a surgeon is as important a choice as the decision to undergo surgery. Choose carefully only a board certified PLASTIC SURGEON. The decision is yours. What follows is some advice to assist in making your selection.
3. Gynecomastia surgery Reviews matter. Have patients reviewed your surgeon? Did those patients undergo the surgery you are considering?

Mordcai Blau, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Gynecomastia

No one can tell you for sure how much improvement you might get with weight loss but that's your first step. See what happens. If it doesn't improve enough there is always surgery. Keep it simple and see if you can't do it yourself.

Sherwood Baxt, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
3.9 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
