I had gynecomastia surgery 5 weeks ago, but my areola is still puffy! Is it still going to heal? (photos)

I'm 18 years old and I had gynecomastia excision and lipo 5 weeks ago, and at first my nipples looked great, flat and of normal size. As weeks have gone by my chest is still flat, but nipples are puffy. Is it because of scar tissue or will it continue to heal and start to look normal? I'm quite worried as I spent quite a lot on the surgery and don't want to have to pay it again! Sorry photos are on their side, couldn't fix it Thanks in advance

Doctor Answers 3

What to Expect after Gynecomastia Surgery





Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Puffy areola after gynecomastia surgery

It is possible that what you are experiencing is a postoperative swelling. I would suggest to wait at least 3 months for swelling to subside. If the deformity persists after that time you should discuss revision with your surgeon. Frequently a small hard lump of breast tissue is left underneath areola after liposuction and may need direct excision. Good luck. 

Zoran Potparic, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

After gynecomastia surgery

Thank you for your question and photo. If your nipple area was flat after surgery but has slowly become more puffy, it should be due to either swelling or scar tissue. Either way, this is something that will most likely go away over time. It may take a few months to see your final results. I recommend staying in contact with your Surgeon until you see the results you desire.

Steven L. Robinson, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
