I'm a 38 year old male and have protruding nipples?

I have protruding nipples and was wondering what surgery or treatment I can do to have them a normal size

Doctor Answers 12

I'm a 38 year old male and have protruding nipples?

Protruding nipples is a type of gynecomastia that can be treated by surgical excision of the gland. I would recommend an in person consultation. Seek a plastic surgeon who performs many of these procedures, has great reviews and photos, and is an expert in this field.



Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 261 reviews

Gynecomastia and large nipples

Protruding nipples can be reduced under local anesthesia in the office. If you have additional excess male breast tissue known as gynecomastia, then the surgery becomes more involved. This might require liposuction or glandular removal too.

Laura A. Sudarsky, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Correcting Protruding Nipples

Thank you very much for your question. Without a photograph, it is difficult to provide much meaningful advice. However, depending on your situation, gynecomastia correction could provide excellent results and resolve your protruding nipples. The procedure may involve liposuction, to eliminate unwanted fatty tissue, or excision to address excess glandular tissue. In many situations, a combination of both techniques will be required. My recommendation is that you schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon, experienced in gynecomastia correction. He/she will perform a physical examination and explain the best options for your unique situation.

Paul Vitenas, Jr., MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 104 reviews

Protruding Nipples

Hi and thanks for the question. Impossible to give you an answer without pictures or seeing you in person. Is your nipple too long? If yes then this can be easily reduced under LA in the office. Is your nipple-areolar complex puffy/lumpy and or do you have larger than average male breast? If yes , you might need gyanecomastia surgery. I would suggest you seek to see a board certified plastic surgeon who will be able to guide you accordingly.

I'm a 38 year old male and have protruding nipples?

It is difficult to give you good advice based on the limited information. If I were seeing you in consultation, I would want to ascertain whether it is truly the size of the nipples that are of concern or whether underlying breast tissue (gynecomastia) is the culprit.  In other words, it will be important to make an accurate diagnosis of what your concerns are in order to come up with an appropriate treatment plan.  You will find the attached link helpful to you as you learn about the different concerns.  Best wishes.

Do you have gynecomastia?


I'm a 38 year old male and have protruding nipples?

Thank you for sharing your question. Unfortunately without a full series of photographs, or an in-person examination it is difficult to offer definite recommendations.  If your actual nipple is protruding too much from the level of your areola a reduction can be performed with a small in-office procedure.  If the entirety of the nipple and areola are puffy this is normally due to male breast tissue development that requires surgical intervention with to remove the glandular tissue and liposuction to sculpt the remaining chest.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Protruding nipples

Protruding nipples can be treated by surgical remove of the glandular tissue that is the reason for the puffy nipples

Mordcai Blau, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

I'm a 38 year old male and have protruding nipples

Usually that occurs in males when they have a small amount of breast tissue behind their areola. That can occur for many reason and is not dangerous. It can be corrected by surgically removing the excess breast tissue to allow the areola and nipple to be flatter against your chest.

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Nipple Reduction

The question is whether you have protruding nipples or a puffy areolas which are often called puffy nipples as well. Both can be effectively treated but the techniques are quote different. You would have to submit pictures to determine what type of puffy nipples you actually have.
