Full or mini tuck?

I am beginning my search for a surgeon to perform a tummy tuck. I am curious if it looks as if a mini tuck would fix my wrinkled loose skin and navel or if a full tuck would be necessary. Thanks in advance.

Doctor Answers 17

Full or mini tuck?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question and series of photographs.  Depending on your goal results I think you would most benefit from a full tummy tuck and liposuction of your waist.  The tummy tuck will tighten your stomach muscles, helping to achieve a flatter appearance, while removing excess skin and adipose tissue, namely the tissue above your belly button which can not be addressed with a mini-tummy tuck.  Liposuction can be used to enhance your tummy tuck results by narrowing your waist and removing isolated areas of diet and exercise resistant fat.  Hope that this helps.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

Full or mini tummy tuck?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You really need an in depth evaluation by a board-certified plastic surgeon. They will be able to give you different options. From your photographs, though, it seems you would be best served by a full tummy tuck. About this is usually a larger surgery, the extra benefits are usually worth it.

Ira H. Rex lll, MD
Fall River Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Full or mini tuck?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There are a variety of tummy tucks that can produce a good cosmetic result in the appropriate patient: a mini tummy tuck, a modified with an umbilical float, or a variety of a full abdominoplasty, all of which may, or may not, include tightening of the muscle and liposuction. Generally if there is significant loose skin above the umbilicus (belly button), a full tummy tuck will result in a greater correction and better outcome.

Liposuction alone, no matter which type, will not produce a good cosmetic improvement in a patient with your anatomy. 

Keep in mind that following the advice from a surgeon on this or any other website who proposes to tell you exactly what to do based on two dimensional photos without examining you, physically feeling the tissue, assessing your desired outcome, taking a full medical history, and discussing the pros and cons of each operative procedure would not be in your best interest. I would suggest you find a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and ideally a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) that you trust and are comfortable with. You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person.

Robert Singer, MD FACS

La Jolla, California

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello and thank you for your question. Based on your photograph, you are a great candidate for a full tummy tuck with liposuction.  This can be done through a low and short incision, all completely below the bikini line.  The belly button can be designed to look natural and have no scars on the exterior.   Your muscles can also be plicated resulting in a flat abdomen.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.  The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 160 reviews

Full or mini tuck? (Photos)

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi-

. The question is what bothers you most about your abdomen. From the photos it doesn't look like you have an issue with excess skin but a slightly round lower abdomen. This is only corrected with a full tummy tuck which allows to tighten the muscles in the midline. The scar is maintained very low to be hidden in your lowest panty line. It can be limited to groin crease to groin crease depending on the amount of excess skin you may have. Hope this was helpful- Good Luck!! 

Jordan P. Farkas, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon

Tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question and pictures.  A mini TT will not fix any loose or wrinkled skin above the belly button.  For this reason, a full TT would be better.  But a physical exam would be necessary to see if you have enough skin  for a full TT.  Seek a consultation from a Board Certified PS.

Ramiro Morales, Jr., MD
Pembroke Pines Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Choosing - full tummy tuck or a mini tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

IF there is skin laxity and some weakness in the abdominal wall ABOVE the belly button, then a full tummy tuck may be the better option.

IF the patient has no concerns above the belly button and the main problem is the lower abdomen, then a mini tuck might help.

IF the skin laxity is mainly BELOW the belly button and there is moderate amounts of fat above the belly button, then combining liposuction with a mini-tuck might help.

Hope this is helpful. - J. Vicente Poblete, Cleveland Clinic-Avon

J. Vicente P. Poblete, MD
Cleveland Plastic Surgeon

Full tummy tuck needed

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You need a full tummy tuck. If you had a mini-tummy tuck, the loose skin above your belly button would remain. You will also get full muscle tightening with a full tummy tuck to complete the rejuvenation of your mid-section. Take your time in selecting a surgeon and ask for photos of her/his work focusing on the appearance of the new belly button and location of the scar (should be below the bikini line). See attached web reference for a case much like yours. Thanks for sharing!


Joel Patrick Maier, MD
Cincinnati Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

A mini tummy tuck will not improve the appearance of your umbilicus.  Also it will not plicate the upper abdominal wall, only the lower abdominal wall and may lead to more fullness above the umbilicus.  I would recommend the full tummy tuck in your case.  The scar will not be appreciably smaller in the mini vs the full.  

Full Tummytuck vs Mini?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hard to be certain without exam, but from your photos, it appears that you will achieve a more dramatic result with full Tummytuck. However, because of modest amount of redundant skin, it may be necessary to add a small vertical component to your abdominoplasty scar. Be sure to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon. Good luck!

Robert M. Tornambe, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews
