I'm 16. My nipples have been puffy since I was 13. Please help me to get rid of problem

Doctor Answers 3

Teen Male Concerned About Puffy Nipples

The male breast is composed of glandular tissue and fatty tissue. An excess in either type of tissue can cause the chest to take on the look of gynecomastia. Gynecomastia can affect men of all different body types. There are different types of #gynecomastia. "Puffy Nipple Areola Complex" is among the most common forms of gynecomastia. This gland and/or adipose tissue accumulation can be located under the areola or can be slightly extended outside the areola, causing the areola to appear dome shaped.This form of #Gynecomastia can be found in all age groups but is more common in young adult.


Adolescent Gynecomastia is hereditary and usually appears in 30% to 60% of boys between the ages of nine to fourteen. Many cases of adolescent gynecomastia resolve on its own as the boy grows into adulthood. Some with #Adolescent may choose to undergo surgery to correct the situation, this usually happens at the age of 18 or above. In severe cases in young boys, the physician and child development specialists will need to speak to the parents regarding the severity of the gynecomastia and if surgery is an option before the age of 18.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

My nipples have been puffy since I was 13.

hi Shadul
Some photos would have helped better
 you are only 16 you can wait for a couple of more years to see if it gets any better.
lose some weight if you are stout and exercise regularly.
But if the shape of your chest is a source of distress to you, better discuss with your parent and meet a plastic surgeon because only surgery can give you the best results.
best of luck

Gynecomastia NY

If the gynecomastia is more then 3 years the chance it will disappear is little.

How should I choose a surgeon?First Must be a board certified Plastic surgeon(Not a cosmetic surgeon)

Mordcai Blau, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 54 reviews
