650 cc high profile silicone round too much? (Photo)

Hello, is 650 cc too much for me?

Doctor Answers 19

Breast Implants

Hi Selsem!  Here are a few tips for you because this is perhaps the hardest decision for a patient to make, as well as the surgeon.  Also see the video attached to my answer.  We spend up to two hours for our BA consults to be sure there is careful communication. We do a full exam in front of a full-length mirror taking six exact measurements.    We put your photos on a large computer screen for imaging, and go over your “ideal-size” photos. We then save this information to your password protected “web account.”     First and foremost the implant should fit the dimensions of your breast and tissue cover.  Balancing the implant to your over-all body shape and tissue cover is essential.    The main thing is to have the diameter of the implant fit the diameter of your breast "foot-print".  Higher profile implants tend to have a smaller diameter.  Higher is really a marketing term, but often translates into the same volume implant with a narrower base.  Saline implants actually tend to decrease in diameter as they are inflated!  The average size chosen over our last 7,000 breast implants was “350cc”.  BUT, 90% of our patients tell us they wish they were bigger a year after BA.  (We will see you every year for routine checks at no charge.) It’s like your mind incorporates the "new you" into your own self-image over a period of time. Cup size estimates can be misleading, but I generally advise patients that they will experience an increase of approximately one cup size per 200 cc.  You can try on implants in the office by placing them into a special bra.  The implant is also flattened somewhat when under the muscle, so it is a good idea to bump it up a bit. Approximately 1-ounce (25cc) is added to the final volume to account for flattening of the implant in the partial sub-muscular pocket.  Once you decide on a size you like, then add on 25cc, because in real life the implant will be flattened slightly by your tissues.  Multiple measurements need to be taken to fit an implant to your exact anatomy.  Have your surgeon's office show you the charts of the implant dimensions for the various profiles of silicone and saline from the manufacturer.  Then you and your surgeon can piece together the puzzle by matching your measurements, with your wishes, versus your tissue cover and the available implants to arrive at a surgical plan.  Keep in mind larger implants tend to have more problems over the years.  Since silicone implants wrinkle less than saline implants, they might be your best bet.     You can also approximate this at home by measuring out an equivalent amount of rice placed into a cutoff foot of old panty-hose, and put this in your bra.  Wear this around the house for a while, and see what you think.  Implant size must square with assessments of tissue cover, breast diameter, and chest wall width.  Multiple measurements of your chest wall are taken (seven in total).  Implant size selection has been an issue of much discussion.      Therefore, I use a wide variety of methods, but the implant size is always established preoperatively.  Also, patients are advised to bring reference photos demonstrating their ideal size and shape.  A photo album of patient pictures is maintained to assist them.  These photos ultimately help in determining where the implants will be placed, since they can be shifted inside (to provide more cleavage), to the outside, up or superiorly, and down or inferiorly during surgery.  In determining the final size selection, I always place the highest priority on the preoperative measurements and potential tissue cover.  Finally, your verbal requests are factored into the analysis.      We use the quick-recovery approach, so click on the web reference link below to have this explained and you can see the list of Quick-Recovery (Flash-Recovery or Rapid-Recovery) Breast Augmentation articles from peer-reviewed surgery journals.  It is a surgical procedure that uses special instruments and techniques to minimize tissue damage and avoid touching the ribs. It causes far less trauma to surrounding tissue than traditional approaches, and it dramatically reduces pain and recovery time. In published studies of BA patients, 95-percent of women interviewed after the procedure returned to normal daily activities within 24-hours. Quick-recovery BA is not a “gimmick.”  These specialized techniques, which actually speed recovery and get you back to your daily routine, kids and work, are published in our plastic surgery journals.  Because these PS journals are “peer-reviewed” and edited, they are the gold-standard in our field as being valid science. Therefore, these are sound techniques, not marketing hype.       Be sure to see only a board certified plastic surgeon (by ABPS - The American Board of Plastic Surgery) who is a member of ASAPS (The American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery) and or a member of ASPS (The American Society of Plastic Surgeons).  Also, ask if the PS has an established, high volume breast augmentation practice, performing several hundred breast augmentations each year.  Be sure the PS has been in practice for a while, about 20-years might be a good gauge.  Does the PS offer all three incisions?  Discuss the implant type (gel or saline), shaped "gummy bear" or non-shaped, smooth or textured, implant pocket (over or under the muscle) and the "quick-recovery approach."  Ask to see their before and after photos if you didn’t see any on their website.  If they are experienced, they should have several 100 breast implant patients for you to view.  I would also recommend that your doctor offer you the chance to talk to past patients who would be happy to discuss their experience with you.  You need to feel comfortable, so make sure the environment is safe as in an accredited surgery center.  Also, ask a prospective surgeon if he or she has ever published journal articles in professional peer-reviewed journals, which they can provide you.   All the best, “Dr. Joe”

650-cc is Large

Dear selsem, You did not mention your height or weight, so it is a little difficult to ascertain whether you will be able to carry off that size implant. That is a large implant when looking at patients across the board. Realize too that as you go larger and large with implant size your complication rate of nipple numbness and inframammary fold bottoming out increase. I hope this has been helpful. Robert D. Wilcox, MD

Robert D. Wilcox, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

The right size for you


650 cc

Thank you for your photo. 650 cc is a large implant but it could potentially look very good on you if you desire to have very large breasts.  The implants will ride high for a while and when you do place very large implants like this there is always the risk of double bubble and bottoming out.  You should certainly see a board certified plastic surgeon for this case.

Tim Neavin, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

650 Might Be A Little Large

Thanks for the question! It appears form the photo on the far right that you are seeking a full look. You have some breast tissue and ptosis which will give you a natural appearing breast after your implants settle. 650 might be a little large for you. It appears that you have a 13 cm base width form the drawings. I use Sientra implants for breast augmentation. Their Moderate Projection and Moderate High projection 650 cc implants have a width of 15.8 cm and 15.1 cm respectively. The issue with implants that large in you would be that the breast will assume the shape of the implant and give you a round and potentially “Baywatch” look that may be unnatural. Implants in the mid 500 cc range might be a better choice for you. Good luck!

Kahlil Andrews, MD
Cedar Rapids Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

650 cc implants

An exam in person would help determine which implant is right for you. This depends a lot upon skin stretch and dimensions.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

650 cc high profile silicone round too much? (Photo)

Thanks for the detailed post , pics and numbers. Great question,I  think that would achieve what you are seeking per your pic, good luck and be sure to visit with a BC PS

Jonathan Weiler, MD
Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Breast augmentation candidate, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire.
After having analyzed all the information and photos provided to us, I realize that you have small breasts. In this regard, you need volume (implants): Breast Augmentation.
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

650 cc high profile silicone round too much

Thank you for your question. Size of implant depending on your chest measurements and your goal. It will be determined by your PS with your measurements. Best of luck

650 cc high profile silicone round too much?

Thank you for you question. You are a good candidate for a breast augmentation. You obviously would like to go larger. That may bevery possible but you really need a consultation in person. Once your surgeon has accurate measurements, they will be able to tell you how large you could safely go. You may also benefit from a peri-areolar mastopexy ( doughnut around the border of he areola) that would make the areolar diameter smaller and possibly lift it if needed. Make sure that you consult with a board certified plastic surgeon.
