Is 255cc going to appear really small? And should I get MF or LX? (photos)

I've been told that I cannot go bigger than 255cc gummys because my width is Only 11.5. :( . The doc said I can do MF but it will appear more round. When I saw the implants in person the MF just looked nicer. More full I guess you could say. I didn't really like how short and long the LX looked even tho it has extra projection. It makes me feel like I'll have a flat slope and pointy breasts. Since I'm getting a smaller implant will the MF give me the appearance of it being larger?

Doctor Answers 11

The right size for you


Sizing of breast implants

255cc is a fairly small implant size. I have found that the Crisalix 3D imaging system along with trying implants on with a bra can be very useful.

Joshua Korman, MD
Mountain View Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Is 255cc going to appear really small? And should I get MF or LX?

Although you are quite petite given your photos and measurements, it should be possible to have an implant larger than 255 cc if you desire.  This should be possible even with the MF implant.  The best way I have found to determine what size and shape implant a patient will like, is to have them try the implants on in a bra.  This will not only help you determine how they will look, but also how heavy they may feel.   Discuss your concerns with your surgeon.  But you should always feel free to get a second opinion, as well.  Best wishes, Dr Lepore.

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

You can have more than 255 cc's

and if your surgeon won't do it, there are plenty down the street from him that would gladly do it for you.  Shaped implants do not guarantee more natural results but they may hold up longer if you don't experience any of the risks of the shaped implants like malrotation/malposition.  Since you are paying for this, you should get what you want, as long as you're fully informed about the what if's.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Proper implant sizing

Thanks for your question and the photos.  It's only a guesstimate without seeing you in person however I choose to select the optimal implant at the time of surgery based on your actual breast shaping and size with "sizers" placed.  Since I use round smooth silicone implants I would not predetermine the implant to be used until the procedure itself.  Having said that and based on experience I would be hoping to go somewhat larger than 255 ccs estimating a size range of 265- 305 ccs.  Please remember that this is based solely on your photos so leave it to your surgeon's best judgment in advising you.  Good luck and enjoy your results. Jon A Perlman MD FACS  Certified, American Board of Plastic Surgery  Extreme Makeover Surgeon ABC TV Best of Los Angeles Award 2015, 2016  Beverly Hills, Ca

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Is 255cc going to appear really small? And should I get MF or LX?

Thank you for your question. Based on your photos, you appear to have a nice starting place and should have a nice result with breast augmentation surgery.The most important factor when sizing implants, is working closely with your surgeon in person to find the implant size that gives you the look that you desire. Careful measurements of your breast and chest wall will help determine which size implants will fit within your natural breast footprint. Taking into account your desired look, and your measurements, an implant is chosen that specifically fits your body. Unfortunately, online recommendations are not that helpful. Make sure that you have a good relationship with your plastic surgeon, so that you two can work together to find the right size. In my office, patients try on implants in a bra and clothing. There able to see how they look in the mirror, and in photographs. Women are also encouraged to bring in wish pictures, so that I can get a sense of the look that they would like to achieve. Good luck with the process!

Is 255cc going to appear really small? Should I get MF or LX?

At a measured chest width of 11.5cm, you're fairly narrow. It sounds as though your surgeon has chosen options within a size range appropriate for your anatomical dimensions. Your photos demonstrate a very good starting shape with minimal asymmetry. You will very likely obtain a very nice shape with either style. If you have ongoing concerns, a second opinion consultation with an experienced plastic surgeon in your area would be advisable. Best of luck to you.

Michael F. Bohley, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

3-d imaging to simulate your results

thank you for your question. I recommend that you are a candidate to use the Vectra 3-D imaging system that I have in my office. I utilize this tool and technology to enable my patients a chance to see what different sizes look like with their frame and body. With that we can play with the sizes and different profiles to help you reach your decision. Best of luck. 

Is 255cc going to appear really small? And should I get MF or LX?

Different surgeons will get different numbers for the BWD. I suggest you see more than one consultant. With no idea of your ht and wt it is not possible to know what 255 will look like on you. 

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


