Does biting cause ruptures in breast implants?

Hi I'm getting gummy bear breast implants on September 6th I'm 5'2 120 pounds and I'm getting 385cc under the muscle an I was wondering if biteing/hickys/ chewing will rupture the implants ?

Doctor Answers 6

Biting Implants

Potentially it could. The implant can rupture with sharp objects, teeth being a sharp object. If the teeth penetrate deep below the skin, yes an implant can rupture.The other concern about teeth and implants, is occasionally the teeth can infect the nipple and actually ultimately infect the implant.and cause the cups to contracture. For suckling,  its important that a lover have clean teeth and no dental carries present during that time. If it occurs a patient with the implants will require antibiotics to prevent losing the implants. There have been times when people have lost the implants as results of infection related to a human bite.

Greenbrae Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Unless you have needle like teeth

that can penetrate the skin, you have nothing to worry about so bite on.  Skin penetration must happen for you to even have a chance of compromising your implants.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Does biting cause ruptures in breast implants?

Don't let the biting break your skin and you should be fine. The implant should be deep enough to not be affected. Use your judgment.

Biting & Implant Rupture?

The latest generation of cohesive gel implants are very durable. When placed beneath the muscle they should be well-protected. However, any skin injury associated with infection can jeopardize your implants. There have also been rare cases of infection spreading from more distant sites, such as a UTI or dental abscess, causing secondary implant infection requiring removal. For these reasons, I would be more concerned with infection than with physical implant rupture. I hope that this answers your concern.

Michael F. Bohley, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 15 reviews


Biting usually has no effect on the implants since human teeth do not extend through the breast tissue, and the implant is placed behind the breast.  I would suggest avoiding any biting that breaks the skin since human mouth infections could infect your implant.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Does biting cause ruptures in breast implants?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews
