Why are my breast implants so oddly shaped 2 weeks post op? (photos)

Why are my implants so oddly shaped two weeks post op breast aug? 385cc implants under the muscle. Should I expect a big difference over the next few months? Also possible double bubble of the left implant? Is this an appropriate result after surgery?

Doctor Answers 5

"Double bubble" and irregular shape to the breasts is not uncommon 2 weeks post-op following some procedures

It appears from your picture that your surgeon lowered your inframammary fold ( the fold connecting the bottom of your breast to your body), and that the lower part of your natural breasts was fairly small.  In cases in which the selected size of breast implant is larger and has greater diameter than the natural breast, we will have to make the inframammary fold lower in order to accommodate the implant and the new size of the breasts.  When we do this it creates a new contour for the breast from the implant, but there may also be some persistent indention caused by the natural inframammary fold tissues cutting across the bottom of the breast too.  This is essentially what creates the "double bubble," or double contour that we see.  In addition, if the lower breast tissues are tight and we fill them up even more by adding a sufficient sized breast implant, this will make them even tighter, and this can create the flattened appearance across the bottom of the breasts that you appear to have too.  The good news is that skin and breast tissue are usually quite dynamic and pliable, and in the vast majority of cases in which we do this, those things relax and stretch out over time, and the end result is beautiful.  This may take several months, though, so at only 2 weeks after surgery, you are very early to begin worrying.  Your breasts don't look unlike many early results I have seen in my own practice, and the end results have been beautiful.  Try to be patient and communicate openly with your surgeon and his staff, so that they are aware of your concerns and can guide you and reassure you appropriately.  But most of all, don't worry at this point!  Best of luck.


I appreciate your question. Right now, you are very early on in the post op recovery period. It will take 3-6 months for you to feel comfortable having implants in your body and for them to settle. This time allows for you to physically and psychologically adapt to your new body image. There are many variables that contribute to a breast augmentation's final result. Preop size and shape, IMF location, location of the implants and type of implant. Patients heal at different rates and each breast will sometimes heal at a different rate. Rest, relax, recover and heal. Please Express your concerns to your surgeon so he/she can examine you at this time. Then reassess final result at 6 months. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative breast surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon #RealSelfCORESurgeon

2 weeks post op, some advices:


Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

Odd shape after breast surgery

Without a preoperative photo to compare to, I would assume that you had a higher infra-mammary crease  and there was some necessity for lowering of the fold to accommodate the larger base diameter of the implant. In those cases, it may take several months for gravity and the stretching of the underlying tissues to allow the rounded nature of the bottom of the breast implant to take over and produce the contour that you're looking for. Be patient it does take some time. Congratulations on your surgery.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Odd shape?

Hi and thanks for your questions. In the early postoperative period it is quite common for the breasts to have an odd appearance. This usually gets better as the healing progresses and swelling goes away. When lowering of the breast fold is carried out, there's always a risk that a double bubble can form. I don't see one in the photos now. Form stable breast implants have a lower risk of double bubble formation when compared to round breast implants. Speak with your surgeon about your concerns, but your results looks appropriate for 2 weeks out from surgery. Wishing you the very best,Dr. ALDO

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 190 reviews
