Is there anything I can do to resolve my nipple puckering following gynaecomastia gland excision? (photos)

3 weeks ago had gynaecomastia gland excision plus lipo to abs, chest and flanks. Due to my right gland being larger than the left I have visible puckering below the nipple. My ps has advised not to worry as a fat graft can be performed if necessary but is there anything I can do now to resolve/reduce the issue?

Doctor Answers 4

Healing & Recovery After Male Breast Reduction




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Is there anything i can do to resolve my nipple puckering following gynecomastia gland excision.

Thank you for your questions and for sharing your photographs.  As you are still recently out from surgery, I would recommend you pursue massage therapy to your chest to help avoid a tethered scar appearance.  If liposuction was performed to your chest, you need to allow enough time to pass to have your results mature, and your skin fully retract.  Once fully healed, any needed revision surgery can be performed to enhance your outcome.  

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Puckering after gynecomastia surgery

It's hard to tell exactly but it looks like you may have incomplete removal or the gland on  the right. Otherwise it is scar tissue. Sometimes Kenalog injects and massage can breakdown early scar tissue.

Is there anything I can do to resolve my nipple puckering following gynaecomastia gland excision? (photos)

Your PS is right that fat grafting can be done down the road to correct this. In the meantime you can attempt to massage the tethering scar a few times a day to loosen it up. Hope that helps! 

Mathew A. Plant, MD, FRCSC
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
