Bone/callus still visible after rhinoplasty and looks like a bump. What can be done about it? (Photo)

I had injured my nose and a bump had formed on the left side near the bridge. I decided to get rhinoplasty to fix the issue. I am now 1.5 weeks post op and the bump looks the same, if not more visible than before. I have attached pics of what it looks like right now. I would like your opinions on what can be done to make this bump go away and not be visible anymore.

Doctor Answers 5

Return of the bump?

I can definitely see the bump in your photograph, which appears to be more than just skin swelling.  This indicates there is either a bit of cartilage or an edge of bone present.  It is not likely at all that it is bone callus.  That being said, I doubt this bump will go away as swelling fades, but you have to wait - regardless.  That is because your nose has to heal before you know what you are dealing with.  Bring it up with your surgeon and both of you can "keep an eye on it."  Many times, very minor tweaks are all that is needed to address such things should it continue to be an issue over the coming months.  Note that the operation is only one part of this.  Healing is the most important part, and you have to give it time.  I wish you all the best!


Phoenix Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Rhinoplasty Lump/ Bump 1 week after surgery

Hi Mark,
Thanks for your question and photo. It is really early to tell if the bump will go away or not. If it was 3 months then I might be more concerned. Depending on how long ago your injury was, it will take time for the skin to shrink. It may be some residual bone or cartilage but only your surgeon knows. Discuss your concerns with your rhinoplasty surgeon. Good Luck!

All the best,

Carlos Mata MD, MBA, FACS

#rhinoplasty #bump

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Bump after rhinoplasty

Thanks for your question.  A bump is caused by either the skin/soft tissue or bone/cartilage. If you have swelling of the soft tissue, this will reduce in time. Injections of steroids may accelerate the reduction in swelling. Sometimes, the skin has memory and it takes time for contraction to occur. If you have bone/cartilage that remains, this may require additional surgery, albeit minor.  You should speak with your surgeon to better understand why you still have a bump.  Hopefully it is soft tissue swelling/skin memory, and your bump will disappear over time.
Hope this answer helps you!Dr. P

Benjamin C. Paul, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Bump after rhinoplasty

After 1.5 weeks, your nose is still healing. Changes will continue to occur over the next year, but especially over the next few weeks. Follow up with your surgeon and express your concerns but give things a chance to heal completely before worrying too much about it.

Steven M. Daines, MD
Newport Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Remaining bump after rhinoplasty

The nasal bridge is not a simple place. When you feel a natural nose it seems simple. You can often tell where the bone meets the cartilage. Sometimes here's a bump and sometimes you can feel soft ridges along the sides. However when the top of the bridge is removed at surgery, it becomes a totally different thing! Now there is the top edge of the septum running down from above the old level of the bone towards the tip. In addition there are the newly created  edges of the upper lateral cartilages paralleling the septum, plus newly created bony edges too. Add the transverse osteotomies (bony cuts running down the sides of the bridge) and possibly the mucosa from the inside of the nose and the area has suddenly become a complex structure! If you have thin skin this is a potential problem. The bridge is no longer smooth and no matter how careful and meticulous the surgeon is, these irregularities can show through. In fact as the healing progresses they can become more and more noticeable unfortunately. There's a limit to surgical accuracy coupled with subtle potential shifting from the contracture effect of healing and you can understand how a less than perfectly smooth bridge happens.
