Gynecomastia surgery & its been 8 weeks. I feel like my chest is back to its original size. I noticed my chest bulging?

I was operated on the 17th of July, and I had a benelli nipple reduction surgery to remove the puffyness and during the process a little bit of the breast tissue was removed aswell. Liposuction was not performed. I had a tight bandaid on for two days. On removal, my chest was absolutely flat and results were great. I did not wear a compression vest, but i noticed that after 2-3 week my chest started bulging out. Its prominent from a white tshirt.

Doctor Answers 5

When are Results Notceable after a Male Breast Reduction


Bruising and #swelling are normal and usually increase slightly after the removal of any tape or foam. The bruising will decrease over 3-4 weeks, but may last as long as 6 weeks. The majority of the swelling will be gone within the first 3-4 weeks. However, it may take 6-9 weeks to disappear completely. Also, as you heal, the area may feel “lumpy” and irregular. This, too, decreases with time, and massaging these areas will help soften the scar tissue. The #compression garment helps reduce the swelling, and the longer it is worn, the more quickly you will #heal. It can also assist in the retraction of the skin. If you have any concerns about #healing, its best to ask questions of your surgeon or their nursing staff.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Gynecomastia surgery & its been 8 weeks. I feel like my chest is back to its original size. I noticed my chest bulging?

Compression is key following a male breast reduction procedure. It is unlikely that recurrence occurs after a few weeks. Therefore, if you see no improvement 3-6 months after surgery it's possible that not enough gland was removed.  Please follow up with your doctor as these issues require the attention of a plastic surgeon.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 255 reviews

Gynecomastia surgery; my chest bulging?

I am sorry to hear about your concerns after gynecomastia surgery. Your surgeon will always be your best resource for accurate diagnosis, advice, and/or meaningful reassurance.  Once complications such as hematoma or seroma has been ruled out, then it will be your best interest to allow for at least 3 to 6 months to pass before evaluating the final outcome of the procedure performed.  At that point, it will be possible to determine whether  any residual "mass" is related to residual breast tissue or maturing scar tissue.  Treatment of course will vary depending on this diagnosis.  

Again, key will be close follow-up with your surgeon and ongoing patience once acute complications have been ruled out. Best wishes.

Swelling after surgery

Thanks for the question.  It is hard to say what is going on without an exam and pictures.  i would say though that I recommend my patients where a compression vest for 4-6 weeks, so it just may be that there is residual swelling and the vest needs to go on.  Best to discuss with your surgeon.  "The above answer has been given without seeing this patient and cannot be substituted for actual in-person examination and medical advice; it is only opinion. Seek in-person treatment with a trained medical professional for appropriate care."

8 weeks after surgery and my chest is back to its original size.

Thank you for sharing your question and I am sorry that your current results have not been what you anticipated.  It is difficult without an in-person examination or full series of photographs to know what is taking place as you may have retained glandular tissue, swelling of your chest, or formation of a discrete fluid collection.  See your surgeon and voice your concerns, once the appropriate cause is known the appropriate treatment can be recommended.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
