Puffy nipples after 6 weeks of gynecomastia surgery ( only gland removal without lipo). Any suggestions? (photo)

It's been 6 weeks since surgery and even though there is an evident difference between pre op and post op pictures, I am concerned about the existing puffiness that is still to subside.It was only until yesterday that I stopped using compression vest and I am kinda worried if this is how it going to remain. Is there any scope for further improvement over a period of time or should I consider re-correction surgery?

Doctor Answers 4

Concerned About Puffy Nipples after Gynecomastia Surgery

Following #Gynecomastia #surgery, your #incisions will go through a maturation process. For the first few months they will be red and possibly raised and/or firm. As the scar matures, after 6-12 months, it becomes soft, pale, flat, and much less noticeable. You may experience numbness, tingling, burning, “crawling”, or other peculiar sensations around the surgical area. This is a result of the healing of tiny fibers which are trapped in the incision site. These symptoms will disappear. Some people are prone to keloids, which is an abnormal scar that becomes prominent. If you or a blood relative has a tendency to keloid formation, please inform the doctor.Bruising and #swelling are normal and usually increase slightly after the removal of any tape or foam. The bruising will decrease over 3-4 weeks, but may last as long as 6 weeks. The majority of the swelling will be gone within the first 3-4 weeks. However, it may take 6-9 weeks to disappear completely.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Puffy nipples after 6 weeks of gynecomastia surgery ( only gland removal without lipo). Any suggestions?

In order to achieve sculpting of the chest where the skin is flush with the pec surface, a very thin layer of skin should remain after the gland excision. If your result persists 3-6 months after surgery consider removal of the remaining gland. Seek a plastic surgeon with specialty training in gynecomastia surgery, has great photos, and is an expert in male breast reduction.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 254 reviews

Puffy nipples after 6 weeks of gynecomastia surgery

Thank you for the question.  The more time the patient waits after surgery the more likely they are to see the final outcome of the procedure performed. Patients undergoing gynecomastia surgery should keep in mind that some "puffiness" may persist after surgery; as you described, this may change with temperature change.

 Patient should also remember that removal of too much tissue at the time of corrective gynecomastia surgery may result in problems ( deformities) that are challenging to correct.  Surgeons must balance their desire to achieve the patient's goals (usually as flat a chest contour as possible) with efforts to avoid over resection and contour deformity.

In the longer term, if you continue to have the same concerns, additional tissue resection and/or areola reduction surgery may be necessary to achieve an outcome you will be happier with.

Continue to follow up with your plastic surgeon who will always be your best resource when it comes to accurate assessment and advice. Best wishes.

You might also like...

Puffy nipples after 6 weeks of gynecomastia surgery. Any suggestions?. follow up with your surgeon #gynecomastia

Patients with questions and concern about their gynecomastia excision without liposuction surgery  should contact the plastic surgeon that performed the procedure to address these concerns and determine if there is need any need of management

John Mesa, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 95 reviews
