Scars after breast augmentation are crooked, not in the crease fold 24 days post op? (Photos)

My scars are creaked, they don't match. Will it change with the swelling going down or that is how it is going to be? Also I have this tender and swollen area next to the incision on one of my breasts. My ps said it is nothing to worry about but didn't explain what it is. One breast is also still much higher than the other ;(

Doctor Answers 5

Scars after breast augmentation are crooked, not in the crease fold 24 days post op?

It may be better to wait at least 3 to 6 months before judging the final result. Scars can take more than 1 year to improve. 



Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Scars after breast augmentation are crooked, not in the crease fold 24 days post op?

Thank you for your question.  You are early in recovery and I expect that your implants will fall and cover or tuck the incisions into the fold on your breast.  Ask your plastic surgeon when you may start breast implant displacement exercises which will help the implants drop.

The area of concern on your scar is in area of the incision that probably opened up soon after surgery.  However it looks like it is healing  and in time should looked much better.  If you're unhappy with your scars at 6 months he certainly can be revised very simply.

Scars after breast augmentation are crooked, not in the crease fold 24 days post op?

Thank you for your question. You are in early healing phase. Your breasts will continue to change in the coming weeks. Your scars look appropriate for this stage. Please wait and re evaluate in 3 months. Please follow instructions from your PS

Scars after breast augmentation are crooked, not in the crease fold 24 days post op?

Thank you for sharing your question and photographs.  At only 24 days after your augmentation your breast results still need time to fully mature in order to see what your long-term results and position of your incisions will be.  I know it is difficult to do, but allow your results at least 6 months time before assessing any residual asymmetries or cosmetic related issues.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

3 weeks post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question.


Kind regards

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews
