1 week after breast augmentation. Feeling a burning sensation?

I had my implants placed under my own and under the muscles. It's been a week, I was starting not to feel any pain until now, it feel so painful again, all around my breasts and sharp pain when I move my arms as if I'm being cut down the side of my breasts. I can't see how the look because I still have bandages on. Thank you

Doctor Answers 7

Breast augmentation recovery

It is normal to experience new discomfort sensations 1 week post-op. However if it is very painful, as you mentioned, you should go see your surgeon right away. At 1 week post-op your body should be well on its way to recovery and you should not be in any significant pain. Seeing your surgeon is the best thing you can do right now. Good luck!


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

1 week post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question.


Kind regards 

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 178 reviews

Implants

If you are experiencing burning sensation and you have not had your dressings taken down at a week, then I suggest you see your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Pain

Post operatively the pain often changes. Post op[erative nipple burning and sharp pain is not unusual, but, if it is new it is best to check with your surgeon.

Barry M. Schwartz, MD
Weston Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

1 week after breast augmentation. Feeling a burning sensation?

Since this pain is new and a change from before it is best that you see your surgeon in person for an exam and not rely on internet advice. Most likely this discomfort is related to increased activity but you need an exam.


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

1 week after breast augmentation. Feeling a burning sensation?

Congratulations on having undergone the breast augmentation procedure. The hypersensitivity of the that you describe is quite common and usually self limited;  these concerns generally improve over the course of several weeks/months.    Your plastic surgeon will be your best resource when it comes to more specific assessment/advice.  Best wishes.
