Will the doctor be able to shift my broken nose correctly in this time frame? (photo)

I may have broken my nose. Swelling has gone and my nose seems to have shifted to the left. The accident occurred on the 10th of March and my appointment with the E&T is on the 28th March.

Doctor Answers 5

Will the doctor be able to shift my broken nose correctly in this time frame?

How the Rhinoplasty operation is performed?




Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Reset a broken nose from nasal trauma

The nose can be reset at any time after the injury. If possible, it's best to try to repair it in the first 2 weeks after the injury. 

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

Is it too late to fix my broken nose?

It is usually best to try and reduce a nasal fracture within ten days of the trauma. Once it gets beyond 10 days the bones start to set and it is difficult to get a clean reduction. Once this occurs, it is best to wait about 12 months before trying to correct it. 

Todd C. Miller, MD
Newport Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Timeframe for reduction of broken nose

2 weeks is a little long.  I would try to get in sooner and you need your procedure done within the next few days

Chase Lay, MD
Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

?Nasal fx now more than 2 weeks old

With a potential nasal fracture now mroe than 2 weeks old, it may not be amenable to reduction becuase the bones may have set.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
