Are these photos achievable? Chin implant/Rhinoplasty UK - GIRL - 21. (photos)

So i've been finding it really hard to imagine what I'd look like with a chin implant and if the look I want is even achievable for my face shape. Despite the fact I do have a weak chin (and I do want an implant) I still feel like the bottom of my face is too big and would like it to be shorter and my jaw line more angular (like the photos). Is that even possible with a chin implant? I also have a tiny bump on my nose which I'd like to be removed. I'm also getting braces to fix my teeth.

Doctor Answers 4

Are these photos achievable?


Are My Expectations Following Rhinoplasty and Chin Augmentation Realistic?

Your goals seem very realistic. I agree that  subtle rhinoplasty to refine your look and the placement of a chin implant will improve facial proportions and contours.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Are these photos achievable? Chin implant/Rhinoplasty

 Hi, I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  From the photos, your chin is weak.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face. 


 Rhinoplasty can be performed at the same time to refine the nose.

Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Profile Enhancement Options

Thanks for your post and questions. Certainly you would be an excellent candidate to consider a chin implant and rhinoplasty for profile enhancements. Yes, beautiful results are achievable in your case. Before considering these options however, I would consult with an oral-maxillofacial specialist and orthodontist about your teeth and dental occlusion. Your lower facial imbalance suggests that your dental issues are in part related to your relative small lower jaw. If so, then proper surgical correction may improve your chin and mandible position without any chin implant. In most cases, it would be best have mandibular surgery first and then consider rhinoplasty or additional chin augmentation if necessary. Hope this makes sense. Best wishes. 

Fred J. Bressler, MD, FACS
Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
