How long for swelling to settle down after gynecomastia surgery?

I am day 2 post op and was wondering how long it will take for swelling to settle down ? I just had lipo, the surgeon took out about 300ml on each side but I can hardly see a difference, I know it's early days I'm just a bit concerned as paid a lot of money. Any help much appreciated thanks

Doctor Answers 6

Swelling After Gynecomastia Surgery

As your body heals, you may notice random bursts of pain in your chest. This is usually a sign that the numbness is subsiding. Your incisions will go through a maturation #process following #Gynecomastia #surgery. For the first few months they will be red and possibly raised and/or firm. As the scar matures, after 6-12 months, it becomes soft, pale, flat, and much less noticeable. You may experience numbness, tingling, burning, “crawling”, or other peculiar sensations around the surgical area. This is a result of the #healing of tiny fibers which are trapped in the incision site. These symptoms will disappear. Some people are prone to keloids, which is an abnormal scar that becomes prominent. If you or a blood relative has a tendency to keloid formation, please inform the doctor.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

How long does swelling last after gynecomastia surgery?

Thank you for your question regarding swelling after gynecomastia surgery. There is no specific number of days that it takes for the breast swelling to completely disappear. The dissipation of swelling after gynecomastia liposuction is gradual and depends on several factors. Factors which influence swelling include your healing capacity as a patient, your surgeon’s technique, the amount of tissue trauma during the gynecomastia surgery, the amount of tumescent fluid infiltrated during liposuction, the amount of tumescent fluid and male breast tissue removed, the amount of bleeding during surgery and after surgery, and the amount of pressure caused by the compression garment, to name just a few.

In general, after gynecomastia treatment with liposuction, it takes six to eight weeks for the majority of the swelling to dissipate. I would suggest wearing your chest compression garment for at least six weeks. If your breast still appear to be swollen six weeks after your gynecomastia surgery, I would suggest continue wearing the chest compression for longer.

Thank you for your question regarding swelling after gynecomastia surgery. If you have any questions, please contact my office.

Sincerely, Dr. Katzen

Swelling after gynecomastia surgery

You are probably at or near the time of maximal swelling. It will probably be 3 to 6 months before you can evaluate the final results with your plastic surgeon.

Ira H. Rex lll, MD
Fall River Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Swelling after Surgery

Hi pedz1690,
Thanks for the post. At 2 days you are extremely early in your healing. Swelling is very common and the results of this surgery takes months not days or weeks. I recommend following your surgeon's advice on activity restriction and compression vest.

Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Swelling after lipo

Thank you for your question. Swelling after liposuction in any area can last for at least 6 to 12 weeks. I would be patient and follow up with your operating plastic surgeon regularly to monitor your progress.

Swelling after Male breast reduction

Dear Pez1690,

Swelling after liposuction and gland excision will take a minimum  6 weeks to subside . Thats why you arent being able to see results just yet . 
The final results can be observed only after 2 months .

Continue wearing your compression vest as advised by your surgeon and if you experiance any pain or discomfort in the next 5 days do inform your surgeon .

hope this helps 
