Will the Callus after Rhinoplasty become bigger if I massage it? Does medicine exist?

3 weeks ago I got a Phinoplasty. Now I have got a bump on my bridge on the left side . My doctor told me to massage my nose 15 days and then stop before this incident . However will that help the callus or make it bigger? It seams as it hurts more when I do the massage. Can I buy some medicine to put on it? I am scared that it will ruin the result ? Because I have heard that it doesn't go away 100%

Doctor Answers 3

3 weeks post op, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire.

Swelling after a rhinoplasty depends of the surgery complexity.
Kind regards, 
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-  


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 178 reviews

Bump

It is unlikely that massage will eliminate this bump.  You more than likely will need a bit of rasping in this area to remove the bump.  It can be done in the office setting under local.  
