Is staying in a hotel after bbl safe?

I'm one month away from getting a bbl with Dr Cardenas...and I was wondering if it would be safe to stay in a nearby hotel after my bbl, I live about two hours away from where my surgery will take place....my husband will stay with me through the entire process. help please!

Doctor Answers 4

BBL

Thank you for your question.

It is a good idea to stay in a hotel for the first few days after your procedure so you have quick and easy access to the doctor in case any complications arise. It is also important that you do have a responsible adult with you to supervise you and help you with your daily activities. Once your doctor has cleared you to go back home, they will schedule weekly, monthly and yearly follow up appointments which you would need to drive back to their office for, so the doctor can track your progress throughout your recovery period. Best of luck.
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery


Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

BBL recovery

You should discuss this with your surgeon to determine what is best for you during your recovery. In general you do not need to stay in a hotel for 1 month but this depends on your help at home and potential risks going in to the surgery. Make sure that you are having this procedure with a board certified plastic surgeon. There are real risks and potential complications to this procedure that require expertise. Good luck! 

#BBL #ShapedExtraJuicy #liposuction #fattransfer #BrazilianButtLift #DrSej #fatgrafting #fatsurvival #BBLrecovery 


Sejal M. Patel, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Is staying in a hotel after bbl safe?

You need to ask your PS if they feel it is safe for you to stay in a hotel. I tell my patients that as long as we take no more than 5L of lipoaspirate during the BBL, it is safe to go home or stay in a hotel after surgery. If my patients are coming from out of town, I like to see them the next morning to check vitals and look at everything before they get on the road home. I give all of my surgical patients my cell phone number so they can call me with any questions or concerns. This way I feel more comfortable when they are in a hotel as I am a quick phone call away. 

Is staying in a hotel after bbl safe?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well... you can stay where you want, and yes is safe, but if you will have pain it will be better for you to stay a few days at the recovery house for observation..

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 362 reviews
