Too overweight for bbl? 200lbs

I have been thinking a lot about getting the bbl procedure done. However I have gained a lot of weight after having my son 8 months ago and am worried I'm too overweight and will get turned down for surgery. I am 5'6 200 lbs. am I still eligible? I wana save myself the embarrassment of going into the office and getting rejected. I have lost 11 lbs in 2 months I am trying but would love to have it just sucked out of my belly lol do you think I'm a good candidate?? Thanks in advance

Doctor Answers 5

Weight and surgery, some advices:

Thank you very much for this interesting and important question.

For these reasons, if your purpose is to lose weight, i recommend you have a BMI less or equal to 30

Kind regards 

Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Am I a good candidate?

Hello dear, thanks for your question. Your BMI cant be over 32 for a plastic surgery

Ideal liposuction candidates are:

  • Adults within 30% of their ideal weight who have firm, elastic skin and good muscle tone
  • Healthy individuals who do not have a life-threatening illness or medical conditions that can impair healing
  • Non-smokers
  • Individuals with a positive outlook and specific goals in mind for body contouring

I recommend to lose some weight and also I suggest to visit a board certified plastic surgeon for a person evaluation and to talk about your goals.

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews


You would have to be seen in person to determine if your are a good candidate or not.  If you re planning to lose more weight, then get down to your goal.  

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon



Brazilian Butt Lift

Thank you for your question. A BMI of 30 or below is preferred to avoid the increased risk of complications during and after surgery. I advise my patients being at your ideal weight will give the best outcome. I would encourage you to start a proper diet and exercise routine to help get to your goal and then consult with a board certified plastic surgeon. Best of luck to you.

Alfred Sofer, MD, FACS
Fairfield Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
